Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 31 § 61A
Current through Chapters 1 to 249 and Chapters 253 to 255 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 31:61A - Police officer and firefighter health and physical fitness standards
The administrator, with the secretary of public safety and the commissioner of public health shall establish initial health and physical fitness standards which shall be applicable to all police officers and firefighters when they are appointed to permanent, temporary, intermittent, or reserve positions in cities and towns or other governmental units. Such standards shall be established by regulations promulgated by the administrator after consultation with representatives of police and firefighter unions, and the Massachusetts Municipal Association.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, any municipality may adopt, subject to collective bargaining, stricter health and physical fitness standards. Such initial health and physical fitness standards shall be rationally related to the duties of such positions and shall have the purpose of minimizing health and safety risks to the public, fellow workers and the police officers and firefighters themselves.
No person appointed to a permanent, temporary or intermittent, or reserve police or firefighter position after November first, nineteen hundred and ninety-six shall perform the duties of such position until he shall have undergone initial medical and physical fitness examinations and shall have met such initial standards. The appointing board or officer shall provide initial medical and physical fitness examinations. If such person fails to pass an initial medical or physical fitness examination, he shall be eligible to undergo a reexamination within 16 weeks of the date of the failure of the initial examination. If he fails to pass the reexamination, his appointment shall be rescinded. No such person shall commence service or receive his regular compensation until such person passes the health examination or reexamination.
The administrator, shall establish in-service health and physical fitness standards which shall be applicable to all police officers and firefighters in permanent, temporary, intermittent, and reserve positions in cities and towns. Such standards shall be established by regulations promulgated by the administrator after consultation with representatives of police and firefighters unions, and the Massachusetts Municipal Association. Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, any municipality may adopt, subject to collective bargaining, stricter in-service health and physical fitness standards. Such in-service health and physical fitness standards shall be rationally related to the duties of such positions and shall have the purpose of minimizing health and safety risks to the public, fellow workers, and the police officers and firefighters themselves. Such standards shall take into account the age of the police officer or firefighter.
All police officers and firefighters in such positions shall undergo in-service medical and physical fitness examinations at such time intervals as the administrator shall determine, but no less frequently than once every four years. Any police officer or firefighter appointed to such a position after November first, nineteen hundred and ninety-six shall be required to maintain his health and physical fitness at a level which meets such in-service standards. If a police officer or firefighter appointed to such a position after November first, nineteen hundred and ninety-six fails to pass such an in-service examination, he shall be eligible to undergo a reexamination within 16 weeks of the date of the in-service medical or physical fitness examination failed. If he fails the reexamination, he shall be eligible to undergo a second reexamination within 16 weeks of the date of the first reexamination. If he fails to pass the second reexamination, his appointing authority shall be notified and his employment
* * *