Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 25 § 18
Current through Chapter 223 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 25:18 - Assessments upon telecommunications and energy companies based on intrastate revenues; rates; suspension of rates
* * *
For the purpose of providing the department with additional operating funds for the regulation of electric companies, the commission may make a separate assessment proportionally against each electric company under the jurisdictional control of the department and each generation company and supplier licensed by the department to do business in the commonwealth, based upon the intrastate operating revenues subject to the jurisdiction of the department of each of such companies derived from sales within the commonwealth of electric service, as shown in the annual report of each of such companies to the department. Such assessment shall be made at a rate as shall be determined and certified annually by the commission as sufficient to produce an annual amount of not less than $2,438,000 commencing in fiscal year 1998 and in each fiscal year thereafter, plus the costs of fringe benefits and indirect costs as established by the commissioner of administration pursuant to section 5D of chapter 29, including group life and health insurance, retirement benefits, paid vacations, holidays and sick leave. The amount of such assessment may be increased by the commission annually by a rate not to exceed the most recent annual consumer price index as calculated for the northeast region for all urban consumers. Assessments made under this section may be credited to the normal operating cost of each company. Each company shall pay the amount assessed against it within 30 days after the date of the notice of assessment from the department. Such assessments shall be collected by the department, and credited to the Department of Telecommunications and Energy Trust Fund established by section 12 O.
For the purpose of providing the department with additional operating funds for activities of the department in investigating the preparation for and responses to storm and other emergency events by the electric companies doing business in the commonwealth, the commission may make a separate assessment proportionally against each electric company under the jurisdictional control of the department, based upon the intrastate operating revenues subject to the jurisdiction of the department of each of the companies derived from sales within the commonwealth of electric service, as shown in the annual report of each of the companies to the department. This assessment shall be made at a rate that shall be determined and certified annually by the commission as sufficient to produce an annual amount of not less than $165,000, plus the costs of fringe benefits and indirect costs as established by the secretary of administration and finance under section 5D of chapter 29, including group life and health insurance, retirement benefits, paid vacations, holidays and sick leave. The amount of the assessment may be increased by the commission annually by a rate not to exceed the most recent annual consumer price index as calculated for the northeast region for all urban consumers. Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, no electric company may seek recovery of any assessments made under this paragraph in any rate proceeding before the department. Each company shall pay the amount assessed against it within 30 days after the date of the notice of assessment from the department. Such assessments shall be collected by the department and credited to the Department of Public Utilities Storm Trust Fund established in section 12P.
A schedule of filing fees shall be determined annually by the commissioner of administration under the provisions of section 3B of chapter 7 for the following: (i) petitions for certificates of environmental impact and public need, provided, however, that such filing fee for any municipal corporation empowered to operate a municipal lighting plant under the provisions of section 35 or 36 of chapter 164 shall not exceed a maximum amount; and (ii) notices of intention to construct an oil facility, with a maximum amount per oil facility to be graduated in accordance with the expected capital investment in the facility.
Amended by Acts 2019 , c. 41, § 21, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by Acts 2012 , c. 216, § 2, eff. 8/6/2012.
Amended by Acts 2012 , c. 209, § 4, eff. 11/1/2012.
Amended by Acts 2007 , c. 19, §§  26, 27 eff. 2/28/2007.