Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 10 § 24
Current through Chapter 223 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 10:24 - Powers and duties of commission
(a) The commission is hereby authorized to conduct a state lottery and shall determine:
(i) the types of lotteries to be conducted;
(ii) the prices of tickets or shares in the lottery;
(iii) the number and sizes of the prizes on the winning tickets or shares;
(iv) the manner of selecting the winning tickets or shares;
(v) the manner of payment of prizes to the holders of winning tickets or shares;
(vi) the frequency of the drawings or selections of winning tickets or shares;
(vii) the types of locations at which tickets or shares may be sold;
(viii) the method to be used in selling tickets or shares; provided, however, that no tickets or shares shall be sold, offered for sale or purchased from a licensed sales agent or the lottery commission by telephone call; provided further, that said restriction on telephone calls for sales, offers for sale or purchase shall not govern the transmittal of lottery information and sales through telephone services solely between the lottery commission and its duly licensed sales agents; provided further, that the commission shall authorize licensed sales agents to facilitate point of sale transactions using a debit card; and provided further, that the commission shall prohibit point of sale transactions or online transactions using credit cards as defined in section 1 of chapter 140D and that point of sale transactions under this section shall be subject to the restrictions pursuant to subsection (b) of section 5I of chapter 18;
(ix) the licensing of agents to sell tickets or shares; provided, however, that no person under the age of 18 shall be licensed as an agent;
(x) the manner and amount of compensation, if any, to be paid to licensed sales agents; provided, however, that the amount of compensation, if any, to be paid to licensed sales agents as a commission pursuant to this section shall be calculated on the total face value of each ticket or share sold and not on any discounted price of any such ticket or share sold; and
(xi) such other matters necessary or desirable for the efficient and economical operation and administration of the lottery and for the convenience of the purchasers of tickets or shares and the holders of winning tickets or shares. The commission may operate the daily numbers game 7 days a week. Each physical state lottery ticket or share shall have imprinted thereon the state seal and a serial number.
(b) The commission may establish, and from time to time revise, such rules and regulations as it deems necessary or desirable and shall file the same with the office of the state secretary. The commission shall establish rules and regulations for lotteries conducted online, over the internet or through the use of a mobile application that shall, at a minimum:
(i) require age verification measures to be reasonably designed to block access to and prevent sales of lottery tickets, games or shares online, over the internet, through the use of a mobile application or through any other means to persons under the age of 21;
(ii) limit sales of lottery tickets, games or shares online, over the internet, through the use of a mobile application or through any other means to transactions initiated and received, or otherwise made, within the commonwealth;
(iii) allow any player to voluntarily prohibit or otherwise exclude themself from purchasing a lottery ticket, game or share online, over the internet, through the use of a mobile application or through any other means;
(iv) establish maximum limits for account deposits and transactions of lottery tickets, games or shares conducted online, over the internet, through the use of a mobile application or through any other means and allow players to reduce their own deposit or transaction limit at any time;
(v) clarify that any cash deposited and unspent in a lottery account belongs solely to the owner of the account and may be withdrawn by the owner at any time subject to the satisfaction of controls or policies put in place to maintain security of customer funds and to prevent fraud and unauthorized or unlawful withdrawals;
(vi) require the commission to implement promotional activities to encourage the purchase of lottery tickets, games or shares through licensed sales agents; provided, however, that promotional activities and all advertising shall not:
(a) jeopardize the public health, welfare or the safety of the general public;
(b) be deceptive, false, misleading, untrue or intended to deceive or create a misleading impression whether directly or by ambiguity or omission; and
(c) use unsolicited pop-up advertisements on the internet or by text message directed to an individual on the list of self-excluded persons established pursuant to clause (iii); and provided further, that no advertisements shall be directed or targeted to individuals younger than 21 years old;
(vii) require within any online system a search function to find nearby licensed sales agents offering lottery sales at brick-and-mortar retail stores in the commonwealth; and
(viii) require that the lottery shall supply the department of public health with customer tracking data collected or generated by the online lottery anonymized to remove from the data:
(a) personally identifying information, including a player's name, street address, bank or credit information and the last 4 digits of a player's zip code, in compliance with section 2 of chapter 93H; and
* * *