Fla. Stat. § 617.0607
Current through Chapter 59 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 617.0607 - Termination, expulsion, and suspension
(1) A member of a corporation may not be expelled or suspended, and a membership in the corporation may not be terminated or suspended, except pursuant to a procedure that is fair and reasonable and is carried out in good faith.
(2) Any written notice given by mail must be delivered by certified mail or first-class mail to the last address of the member shown on the records of the corporation.
(3) Any proceeding challenging an expulsion, suspension, or termination, including a proceeding in which the defective notice is alleged, must be commenced within 1 year after the effective date of the expulsion, suspension, or termination.
(4) A member who has been expelled or suspended may be liable to the corporation for dues, assessments, or fees as a result of obligations incurred or commitments made before expulsion or suspension.
s.19, ch. 2009-205.