Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 607.0824 - Quorum and voting(1) Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide for a greater or lesser number, or unless otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, a quorum of a board of directors consists of a majority of the number of directors specified in or fixed in accordance with the articles of incorporation or the bylaws.(2) The quorum of the board of directors specified in or fixed in accordance with the articles of incorporation or bylaws may not consist of less than one-third of the specified or fixed number of directors.(3) If a quorum is present when a vote is taken, the affirmative vote of a majority of directors present is the act of the board of directors unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws require the vote of a greater number of directors or unless otherwise expressly provided for in this chapter.(4) If any directors have special voting rights in compliance with the provisions of s. 607.0804, the quorum and voting requirements of this section shall be determined consistent with the provisions of s. 607.0804.(5) A director of a corporation who is present at a meeting of the board of directors or a committee of the board of directors when corporate action is taken is deemed to have assented to the action taken unless the director: (a) Objects at the beginning of the meeting (or promptly upon his or her arrival) to holding it or transacting specified business at the meeting; or(b) Votes against or abstains from the action taken.s. 82, ch. 89-154; s.24, ch. 97-102; s.96, ch. 2019-90.Amended by 2019 Fla. Laws, ch. 90, s 96, eff. 1/1/2020.