Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 497.604 - Direct disposal establishments, license required; licensing procedures and criteria; license renewal; regulation; display of license(1) LICENSE REQUIRED.-A direct disposer shall practice at a direct disposal establishment which has been licensed under this section and which may be a cinerator facility licensed under s. 497.606. No person may open or maintain an establishment at which to engage in or hold herself or himself out as engaging in the practice of direct disposition unless such establishment is licensed pursuant to this section.(2) APPLICATION PROCEDURES.- (a) A person seeking licensure as a direct disposal establishment shall apply for such licensure using forms prescribed by rule.(b) The application shall require the name, business address, residence address, date and place of birth or incorporation, and business phone number, of the applicant and all principals of the applicant. The application shall require the applicant's social security number or, if the applicant is an entity, its federal tax identification number.(c) The application shall name the licensed direct disposer or licensed funeral director acting as the direct disposer in charge of the direct disposal establishment.(d) The application may require information as to the applicant's financial resources.(e) The application may require information as to the educational and employment history of an individual applicant; and as to applicants that are not natural persons, the business and employment history of the applicant and principals of the applicant.(f) The applicant shall be required to make disclosure of the applicant's criminal records, if any, as required by s. 497.142.(g) The application shall require the applicant to disclose whether the applicant or any of the applicant's principals including its proposed supervising licensee has ever had a license or the authority to practice a profession or occupation refused, suspended, fined, denied, or otherwise acted against or disciplined by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction. A licensing authority's acceptance of a relinquishment of licensure, stipulation, consent order, or other settlement, offered in response to or in
* * *
establishment.3. The name of the licensed direct disposer was included, as required in paragraph (2)(c), in the direct disposal establishment's most recent application for issuance or renewal of its license or was included in the establishment's notice of change provided under subsection (7).(b) The funeral director in charge or direct disposer in charge of a direct disposal establishment must be reasonably available to the public during normal business hours for the establishment. The funeral director in charge or direct disposer in charge of the establishment is responsible for making sure the facility, its operations, and all persons employed in the facility comply with all applicable state and federal laws and rules. A funeral director in charge, with appropriate, active licenses, may serve as a funeral director in charge for not more than a total of two of the following: funeral establishments, centralized embalming facilities, direct disposal establishments, or cinerator facilities, as long as the two locations are not more than 75 miles apart as measured in a straight line.(9) REGULATION OF DIRECT DISPOSAL ESTABLISHMENTS.- (a) There shall be established by rule standards for direct disposal establishments, including, but not limited to, requirements for refrigeration and storage of dead human bodies.(b) The practice of direct disposition must be engaged in at a fixed location of at least 625 interior contiguous square feet and must maintain or make arrangements for suitable capacity for the refrigeration and storage of dead human bodies handled and stored by the establishment.(c) Each direct disposal establishment shall at all times be subject to the inspection of all its buildings, grounds, and vehicles used in the conduct of its business, by the department, the Department of Health, and local government inspectors
* * *