Fla. Stat. § 484.007
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 484.007 - [Effective 7/1/2025] Licensure of opticians; permitting of optical establishments
(1) Any person desiring to practice opticianry shall apply to the department, upon forms prescribed by it, to take a licensure examination. The department shall examine each applicant who the board certifies meets all of the following criteria:
(a) Has completed the application form and remitted a nonrefundable application fee set by the board, in the amount of $100 or less, and an examination fee set by the board, in the amount of $325 plus the actual per applicant cost to the department for purchase of portions of the examination from the American Board of Opticianry or a similar national organization, or less, and refundable if the board finds the applicant ineligible to take the examination.
(b) Submits to background screening in accordance with s. 456.0135.
(c) Is not younger than 18 years of age.
(d) Is a graduate of an accredited high school or possesses a certificate of equivalency of a high school education.
(e)
1. Has received an associate degree, or its equivalent, in opticianry from an educational institution the curriculum of which is accredited by an accrediting agency recognized and approved by the United States Department of Education or the Council on Postsecondary Education or approved by the board; or
2. Has registered as an apprentice with the department and paid a registration fee not to exceed $60, as set by rule of the board. The apprentice shall complete 6,240 hours of training under the supervision of an optician licensed in this state for at least 1 year or of a physician or optometrist licensed under the laws of this state. These requirements must be met within 5 years after the date of registration. However, any time spent in a recognized school may be considered as part of the apprenticeship program provided herein. The board may establish administrative processing fees sufficient to cover the cost of administering apprentice rules as promulgated by the board.
(2) The department may permit an applicant who has satisfied all requirements of subsection (1) to take the examination and shall issue a license to practice opticianry to any candidate who successfully completes the examination.
(3) The board shall certify to the department for licensure by endorsement any applicant who meets the requirements for licensure by endorsement under s. 456.0145.
(4) Any person desiring to operate an optical establishment shall apply to the department, upon forms prescribed by the department, for a permit. The department shall issue a permit to each applicant who:
(a) Has completed the permit form and remitted a nonrefundable application fee set by the department in an amount not to exceed $500.
(b) Has identified the optical establishment by name, street and mailing address, and telephone number.
(c) Has identified the owner of the optical establishment by name, street and mailing address, and telephone number and, in the case of a partnership, corporation, association, or entity, has identified a registered agent or other person to receive service of papers or other documents or perform other duties as specified by the department.
(5)
(a) A permit issued to an optical establishment is for that establishment only, is valid for as long as that establishment operates at that location, and is not transferable to another owner or location by any means, including, but not limited to, any sale of a corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, or other business entity.
(b) The owner of a permitted optical establishment shall notify the department within 30 days after a change in ownership of the establishment and at the same time return the permit to the department for cancellation. Upon any change in ownership of an optical establishment, the new owner of the establishment shall file for a new permit and shall pay the prescribed permit fee.
ss. 1, 5, ch. 79-275; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; s. 82, ch. 83-329; ss. 4, 11, 12, ch. 86-254; s. 28, ch. 88-205; s. 58, ch. 89-162; s. 59, ch. 89-374; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 156, ch. 92-149; s. 3, ch. 94-192; s.154, ch. 99-397; s.30, ch. 2024-243; s.17, ch. 2024-274.
Amended by 2024 Fla. Laws, ch. 274,s 17, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Fla. Laws, ch. 243,s 30, eff. 7/1/2025.
See 2024 Fla. Laws, ch. 274, s 24.