Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 481.223 - Prohibitions; penalties; injunctive relief(1) A person may not knowingly: (a) Practice architecture unless the person is an architect or a registered architect; however, a licensed architect who has been licensed by the board and who chooses to relinquish or not to renew his or her license may use the title "Architect, Retired" but may not otherwise render any architectural services.(b) Use the name or title "architect," "registered architect," or "registered interior designer" when the person is not then the holder of a valid license or certificate of registration issued pursuant to this part. This paragraph does not restrict the use of the name or title "interior designer" or "interior design firm."(c) Present as his or her own the license of another.(d) Give false or forged evidence to the board or a member thereof.(e) Use or attempt to use an architect license or interior design certificate of registration that has been suspended, revoked, or placed on inactive or delinquent status.(f) Employ unlicensed persons to practice architecture.(g) Conceal information relative to violations of this part.(2) Any person who violates any provision of subsection (1) commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.(3)(a) Notwithstanding chapter 455 or any other law to the contrary, an affected person may maintain an action for injunctive relief to restrain or prevent a person from violating paragraph (1)(a) or paragraph (1)(b). The prevailing party is entitled to actual costs and attorney fees.(b) For purposes of this subsection, the term "affected person" means a person directly affected by the actions of a person suspected of violating paragraph (1)(a) or paragraph (1)(b) and includes, but is not limited to, the department, any person who received services from the alleged violator, or any private association composed primarily of members of the profession the alleged violator is practicing or offering to practice or holding himself or herself out as qualified to practice.ss. 14, 19, ch. 79-273; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 15, 23, 24, ch. 88-383; s. 111, ch. 91-224; s. 4, ch. 91-429; ss.234, 305, ch. 94-119; s.417, ch. 97-103; s.4, ch. 2001-269; s.3, ch. 2006-276; s.51, ch. 2020-160.Amended by 2020 Fla. Laws, ch. 160, s 51, eff. 7/1/2020.