Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 477.0135 - Exemptions(1) This chapter does not apply to the following persons when practicing pursuant to their professional or occupational responsibilities and duties: (a) Persons authorized under the laws of this state to practice medicine, surgery, osteopathic medicine, chiropractic medicine, massage therapy, naturopathy, or podiatric medicine.(b) Commissioned medical or surgical officers of the United States Armed Forces hospital services.(c) Registered nurses under the laws of this state.(d) Persons practicing barbering under the laws of this state.(e) Persons employed in federal, state, or local institutions, hospitals, or military bases as cosmetologists whose practices are limited to the inmates, patients, or authorized military personnel of such institutions, hospitals, or bases.(f) Persons whose practice is limited to the application of cosmetic products to another person in connection with the sale, or attempted sale, of such products at retail without compensation from such other person other than the regular retail price of such merchandise.(2) A license is not required of any person whose occupation or practice is confined solely to shampooing.(3) A license or registration is not required of any person whose occupation or practice is confined solely to cutting, trimming, polishing, or cleansing the fingernails of any person when said cutting, trimming, polishing, or cleansing is done in a barbershop licensed pursuant to chapter 476 which is carrying on a regular and customary business of barbering, and such individual has been practicing the activities set forth in this subsection prior to October 1, 1985.(4) A photography studio salon is exempt from the licensure provisions of this chapter. However, the hair-arranging services of such salon must be performed under the supervision of a licensed cosmetologist employed by the salon. The salon must use disposable hair-arranging implements or use a wet or dry sanitizing system approved by the federal Environmental Protection Agency.(5) A license is not required of any individual providing makeup, special effects, or cosmetology services to an actor, stunt person, musician, extra, or other talent during a theatrical, film, or other entertainment production. Such services are not required to be performed in a licensed salon. Individuals exempt under this subsection may not provide such services to the general public.(6) A license is not required of any individual providing makeup or special effects services in a theme park or entertainment complex to an actor, stunt person, musician, extra, or other talent, or providing makeup or special effects services to the general public. The term "theme park or entertainment complex" has the same meaning as in s. 509.013(9).(7) A license or registration is not required for a person whose occupation or practice is confined solely to hair braiding as defined in s. 477.013(9).(8) A license or registration is not required for a person whose occupation or practice is confined solely to hair wrapping as defined in s. 477.013(10).(9) A license or registration is not required for a person whose occupation or practice is confined solely to body wrapping as defined in s. 477.013(12).(10) A license or registration is not required for a person whose occupation or practice is confined solely to applying polish to fingernails and toenails.(11) A license or registration is not required for a person whose occupation or practice is confined solely to makeup application, which includes, but is not limited to, application of makeup primer, face paint, lipstick, eyeliner, eye shadow, foundation, rouge or cheek color, mascara, strip lashes, individual lashes, face powder, corrective stick, and makeup remover; but does not include manual or chemical exfoliation, semipermanent lash application, lash or brow tinting, permanent makeup application, microblading, or hair removal.ss. 68, 117, ch. 83-329; ss. 22, 35, 36, ch. 85-297; s. 2, ch. 87-69; s. 28, ch. 88-392; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s.401, ch. 97-103; s.54, ch. 97-264; ss.217, 285, ch. 98-166; s.9, ch. 98-323; s.1, ch. 2004-284; s.126, ch. 2008-4; s.33, ch. 2020-160; s.6, ch. 2021-143; s.137, ch. 2023-173.Amended by 2023 Fla. Laws, ch. 173,s 137, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by 2021 Fla. Laws, ch. 143, s 6, eff. 7/1/2021.Amended by 2020 Fla. Laws, ch. 160, s 33, eff. 7/1/2020.