Fla. Stat. § 468.217
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 468.217 - Denial of or refusal to renew license; suspension and revocation of license and other disciplinary measures
(1) The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *
(l) Making deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in the practice of occupational therapy or employing a trick or scheme in the practice of occupational therapy if such scheme or trick fails to conform to the generally prevailing standards of treatment in the occupational therapy community.
(m) Soliciting patients, either personally or through an agent, through the use of fraud, intimidation, undue influence, or a form of overreaching or vexatious conduct. A "solicitation" is any communication which directly or implicitly requests an immediate oral response from the recipient.
(n) Failing to keep written records justifying the course of treatment of the patient, including, but not limited to, patient histories, examination results, and test results.
(o) Exercising influence on the patient or client in such a manner as to exploit the patient or client for financial gain of the licensee or of a third party which includes, but is not limited to, the promoting or selling of services, goods, appliances, or drugs.
(p) Performing professional services which have not been duly authorized by the patient or client, or his or her legal representative, except as provided in s. 768.13.
(q) Gross or repeated malpractice or the failure to practice occupational therapy with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent similar occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances.
(r) Performing any procedure which, by the prevailing standards of occupational therapy practice in the community, would constitute experimentation on a human subject without first obtaining full, informed, and written consent.
(s) Practicing or offering to practice beyond the scope permitted by law or accepting and performing professional responsibilities which the licensee knows or has reason to know that he or she is not competent to perform.
(t) Being unable to practice occupational therapy with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material or as a result of any mental or physical condition. In enforcing this paragraph, the department shall have, upon probable cause, authority to compel an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant to submit to a mental or physical examination by physicians designated by the department. The failure of an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant to submit to such examination when so directed constitutes an admission of the allegations against him or her, upon which a default and final order may be entered without the taking of testimony or presentation of evidence, unless the failure was due to circumstances beyond his or her control. An occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant affected under this paragraph shall at reasonable intervals be afforded an opportunity to demonstrate that he or she can resume the competent practice of occupational therapy with reasonable skill and safety to patients. In any proceeding under this paragraph, neither the record of proceedings nor the orders entered by the board shall be used against an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant in any other proceeding.
(u) Delegating professional responsibilities to a person when the licensee who is delegating such responsibilities knows or has reason to know that such person is not qualified by training, experience, or licensure to perform them.
(v) Violating a lawful order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.
(w) Conspiring with another licensee or with any other person to commit an act, or committing an act, which would tend to coerce, intimidate, or preclude another licensee from lawfully advertising his or her services.
(x) Violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto.
(2) The board may enter an order denying licensure or imposing any of the penalties in s. 456.072(2) against any applicant for licensure or licensee who is found guilty of violating any provision of subsection (1) of this section or who is found guilty of violating any provision of s. 456.072(1).
(3) The board may not reinstate the license of an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant, or cause a license to be issued to a person it has deemed unqualified, until such time as the board is satisfied that such person has complied with all the terms and conditions set forth in the final order and is capable of safely engaging in the practice of occupational therapy.
s. 11, ch. 75-179; s. 36, ch. 78-95; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 7, 12, 13, ch. 84-4; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s.280, ch. 97-103; s.39, ch. 2001-277; s.15, ch. 2005-240; s.19, ch. 2017-41.
Amended by 2017 Fla. Laws, ch. 41, s 19, eff. 5/31/2017.