Fla. Stat. § 455.213
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 455.213 - General licensing provisions
(1) Any person desiring to be licensed shall apply to the department in writing. The application for licensure shall be submitted on a form prescribed by the department and must include the applicant's social security number. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the department is
* * *
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, the applicable board shall use the process in this subsection for review of an applicant's criminal record to determine his or her eligibility for licensure as:
1. A barber under chapter 476;
2. A cosmetologist or cosmetology specialist under chapter 477;
3. Any of the following construction professions under chapter 489:
a. Air-conditioning contractor;
b. Electrical contractor;
c. Mechanical contractor;
d. Plumbing contractor;
e. Pollutant storage systems contractor;
f. Roofing contractor;
g. Sheet metal contractor;
h. Solar contractor;
i. Swimming pool and spa contractor;
j. Underground utility and excavation contractor; or
k. Other specialty contractors; or
4. Any other profession for which the department issues a license, provided the profession is offered to inmates in any correctional institution or correctional facility as vocational training or through an industry certification program.
(b)
1. A conviction, or any other adjudication, for a crime more than 5 years before the date the application is received by the applicable board may not be grounds for denial of a license specified in paragraph (a). For purposes of this paragraph, the term "conviction" means a determination of guilt that is the result of a plea or trial, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld. This paragraph does not limit the applicable board from considering an applicant's criminal history that includes a crime listed in s. 775.21(4)(a)1. or s. 776.08 at any time, but only if such criminal history has been found to relate to the practice of the applicable profession.
2. The applicable board may consider the criminal history of an applicant for licensure under subparagraph (a)3. if such criminal history has been found to relate to good moral character.
(c)
1. A person may apply for a license before his or her lawful release from confinement or supervision. The department may not charge an applicant an additional fee for being confined or under supervision. The applicable board may not deny an application for a license solely on the basis of the applicant's current confinement or supervision.
2. After a license application is approved, the applicable board may stay the issuance of a license until the applicant is lawfully released from confinement or supervision and the applicant notifies the applicable board of such release. The applicable board must verify the applicant's release with the Department of Corrections before it issues a license.
3. If an applicant is unable to appear in person due to his or her confinement or supervision, the applicable board must permit the applicant to appear by teleconference or video conference, as appropriate, at any meeting of the applicable board or other hearing by the agency concerning his or her application.
* * *
(d) Each applicable board shall compile a list of crimes that, if committed and regardless of adjudication, do not relate to the practice of the profession or the ability to practice the profession and do not constitute grounds for denial of a license. This list must be made available on the department's website and updated annually. Beginning October 1, 2019, each applicable board shall compile a list of crimes that although reported by an applicant for licensure, were not used as a basis for denial. The list must identify for each such license application the crime reported and the date of conviction and whether there was a finding of guilt, a plea, or an adjudication entered or the date of sentencing.
(e) Each applicable board shall compile a list of crimes that have been used as a basis for denial of a license in the past 2 years and shall make the list available on the department's website. Starting October 1, 2019, and updated quarterly thereafter, the applicable board shall compile a list indicating each crime used as a basis for denial. For each crime listed, the applicable board must identify the date of conviction, finding of guilt, plea, or adjudication entered, or date of sentencing. Such denials must be made available to the public upon request.
(4) The board, or the department when there is no board, may refuse to issue an initial license to any applicant who is under investigation or prosecution in any jurisdiction for an action that would constitute a violation of this chapter or the professional practice acts administered by the department and the boards, until such time as the investigation or prosecution is complete.
(5) When any administrative law judge conducts a hearing pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120 with respect to the issuance of a license by the department, the administrative law judge shall submit his or her recommended order to the appropriate board, which shall thereupon issue a final order. The applicant for a license may appeal the final order of the board in accordance with the provisions of chapter 120.
(6) A privilege against civil liability is hereby granted to any witness for any information furnished by the witness in any proceeding pursuant to this section, unless the witness acted in bad faith or with malice in providing such information.
(7) Any board that currently requires continuing education for renewal of a license shall adopt rules to establish the criteria for continuing education courses. The rules may provide that up to a maximum of 25 percent of the required continuing education hours can be fulfilled by the performance of pro bono services to the indigent or to underserved populations or in areas of critical need within the state where the licensee practices. The board, or the department when there is no board, must require that any pro bono services be approved in advance in order to receive credit for continuing education under this section. The standard for determining indigency shall be that recognized by the Federal Poverty Income Guidelines produced by the United States Department of Health and Human Services. The rules may provide for approval by the board, or the department when there is no board, that a part of the continuing education hours can be fulfilled by performing research in critical need areas or for
* * *