Fla. Stat. § 455.213
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 455.213 - General licensing provisions
(1) Any person desiring to be licensed shall apply to the department in writing. The application for licensure shall be submitted on a form prescribed by the department and must include the applicant's social security number. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the department is
* * *
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, the applicable board shall use the process in this subsection for review of an applicant's criminal record to determine his or her eligibility for licensure as:
1. A barber under chapter 476;
2. A cosmetologist or cosmetology specialist under chapter 477;
3. Any of the following construction professions under chapter 489:
a. Air-conditioning contractor;
b. Electrical contractor;
c. Mechanical contractor;
d. Plumbing contractor;
e. Pollutant storage systems contractor;
f. Roofing contractor;
g. Sheet metal contractor;
h. Solar contractor;
i. Swimming pool and spa contractor;
j. Underground utility and excavation contractor; or
k. Other specialty contractors; or
4. Any other profession for which the department issues a license, provided the profession is offered to inmates in any correctional institution or correctional facility as vocational training or through an industry certification program.
(b)
1. A conviction, or any other adjudication, for a crime more than 5 years before the date the application is received by the applicable board may not be grounds for denial of a license specified in paragraph (a). For purposes of this paragraph, the term "conviction" means a determination of guilt that is the result of a plea or trial, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld. This paragraph does not limit the applicable board from considering an applicant's criminal history that includes a crime listed in s. 775.21(4)(a)1. or s. 776.08 at any time, but only if such criminal history has been found to relate to the practice of the applicable profession.
2. The applicable board may consider the criminal history of an applicant for licensure under subparagraph (a)3. if such criminal history has been found to relate to good moral character.
(c)
1. A person may apply for a license before his or her lawful release from confinement or supervision. The department may not charge an applicant an additional fee for being confined or under supervision. The applicable board may not deny an application for a license solely on the basis of the applicant's current confinement or supervision.
2. After a license application is approved, the applicable board may stay the issuance of a license until the applicant is lawfully released from confinement or supervision and the applicant notifies the applicable board of such release. The applicable board must verify the applicant's release with the Department of Corrections before it issues a license.
3. If an applicant is unable to appear in person due to his or her confinement or supervision, the applicable board must permit the applicant to appear by teleconference or video conference, as appropriate, at any meeting of the applicable board or other hearing by the agency concerning his or her application.
* * *