Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 429.26 - Appropriateness of placements; examinations of residents(1) The owner or administrator of a facility is responsible for determining the appropriateness of admission of an individual to the facility and for determining the continued appropriateness of residence of an individual in the facility. A determination must be based upon an evaluation of the strengths, needs, and preferences of the resident, a medical examination, the care and services offered or arranged for by the facility in accordance with facility policy, and any limitations in law or rule related to admission criteria or continued residency for the type of license held by the facility under this part. The following criteria apply to the determination of appropriateness for admission and continued residency of an individual in a facility: (a) A facility may admit or retain a resident who receives a health care service or treatment that is designed to be provided within a private residential setting if all requirements for providing that service or treatment are met by the facility or a third party.(b) A facility may admit or retain a resident who requires the use of assistive devices.(c) A facility may admit or retain an individual receiving hospice services if the arrangement is agreed to by the facility and the resident, additional care is provided by a licensed hospice, and the resident is under the care of a physician who agrees that the physical needs of the resident can be met at the facility. The resident must have a plan of care which delineates how the facility and the hospice will meet the scheduled and unscheduled needs of the resident, including, if applicable, staffing for nursing care.(d)1. Except for a resident who is receiving hospice services as provided in paragraph (c), a facility may not admit or retain a resident who is bedridden or who requires 24-hour nursing supervision. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "bedridden" means that a resident is confined to a bed because of the inability to: a. Move, turn, or reposition without total physical assistance;b. Transfer to a chair or wheelchair without total physical assistance; orc. Sit safely in a chair or wheelchair without personal assistance or a physical restraint.2. A resident may continue to reside in a facility if, during residency, he or she is bedridden for no more than 7 consecutive days.3. If a facility is licensed to provide extended congregate care, a resident may continue to reside in a facility if, during residency, he or she is bedridden for no more than 14 consecutive days.(2) A resident may not be moved from one facility to another without consultation with and agreement from the resident or, if applicable, the resident's representative or designee or the resident's family, guardian, surrogate, or attorney in fact. In the case of a resident who has been placed by the department or the Department of Children and Families, the administrator must notify the appropriate contact person in the applicable department.(3) A physician, physician assistant, or advanced practice registered nurse who is employed by an assisted living
* * *