Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 429.26 - Appropriateness of placements; examinations of residents(1) The owner or administrator of a facility is responsible for determining the appropriateness of admission of an individual to the facility and for determining the continued appropriateness of residence of an individual in the facility. A determination must be based upon an evalu
* * *
requirements of this subsection related to appropriateness for placement as a mental health resident provided that it was completed within 90 days prior to admission to the facility. The Department of Children and Families shall provide to the facility administrator any information about the resident which would help the administrator meet his or her responsibilities under subsection (1). Further, Department of Children and Families personnel shall explain to the facility operator any special needs of the resident and advise the operator whom to call should problems arise. The Department of Children and Families shall advise and assist the facility administrator when the special needs of residents who are recipients of optional state supplementation require such assistance.(7) The facility shall notify a licensed physician when a resident exhibits signs of dementia or cognitive impairment or has a change of condition in order to rule out the presence of an underlying physiological condition that may be contributing to such dementia or impairment. The notification must occur within 30 days after the acknowledgment of such signs by facility staff. If an underlying condition is determined to exist, the facility must notify the resident's representative or designee of the need for health care services and must assist in making appointments for the necessary care and services to treat the condition. If the resident does not have a representative or designee or if the resident's representative or designee cannot be located or is unresponsive, the facility shall arrange with the appropriate health care provider for the necessary care and services to treat the condition.(8) The Department of Children and Families may require an examination for supplemental security income and optional state supplementation recipients residing in facilities at any time and shall provide the examination whenever a resident's condition requires it. Any facility administrator; personnel of the agency, the department, or the Department of Children and Families; or a representative of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program who believes a resident needs to be evaluated shall notify the resident's case manager, who shall take appropriate action. A report of the examination findings must be provided to the resident's case manager and the facility administrator to help the administrator meet his or her responsibilities under subsection (1).(9) Facilities licensed to provide extended congregate care services shall promote aging in place by determining appropriateness of continued residency based on a comprehensive review of the resident's physical and functional status; the ability of the facility, family members, friends, or any other pertinent individuals or agencies to
* * *