Fla. Stat. § 380.0651
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 380.0651 - Statewide guidelines, standards, and exemptions
(1) STATEWIDE GUIDELINES AND STANDARDS.-Subject to the exemptions and partial exemptions specified in this section, the following statewide guidelines and standards shall be applied in the manner described in s. 380.06(2) to determine whether the following developments are subject to the requirements of s. 380.06:
(a)Airports.-
1. Any of the following airport construction projects is a development of regional impact:
a. A new commercial service or general aviation airport with paved runways.
b. A new commercial service or general aviation paved runway.
c. A new passenger terminal facility.
2. Lengthening of an existing runway by 25 percent or an increase in the number of gates by 25 percent or three gates, whichever is greater, on a commercial service airport or a general aviation airport with regularly scheduled flights is a development of regional impact. However, expansion of existing terminal facilities at a nonhub or small hub commercial service airport is not a development of regional impact.
3. Any airport development project which is proposed for safety, repair, or maintenance reasons alone and would not have the potential to increase or change existing types of aircraft activity is not a development of regional impact. Notwithstanding subparagraphs 1. and 2., renovation, modernization, or replacement of airport airside or terminal facilities that may include increases in square footage of such facilities but does not increase the number of gates or change the existing types of aircraft activity is not a development of regional impact.
(b)Attractions and recreation facilities.-Any sports, entertainment, amusement, or recreation facility, including, but not limited to, a sports arena, stadium, racetrack, tourist attraction, amusement park, or pari-mutuel facility, the construction or expansion of which:
1. For single performance facilities:
a. Provides parking spaces for more than 2,500 cars; or
b. Provides more than 10,000 permanent seats for spectators.
2. For serial performance facilities:
a. Provides parking spaces for more than 1,000 cars; or
b. Provides more than 4,000 permanent seats for spectators.
For purposes of this subsection, "serial performance facilities" means those using their parking areas or permanent seating more than one time per day on a regular or continuous basis.
(c)Office development.-Any proposed office building or park operated under common ownership, development plan, or management that:
1. Encompasses 300,000 or more square feet of gross floor area; or
2. Encompasses more than 600,000 square feet of gross floor area in a county with a population greater than 500,000 and only in a geographic area specifically designated as highly suitable for increased threshold intensity in the approved local comprehensive plan.
(d)Retail and service development.-Any proposed retail, service, or wholesale business establishment or group of establishments which deals primarily with the general public onsite, operated under one common property ownership, development plan, or management that:
1. Encompasses more than 400,000 square feet of gross area; or
2. Provides parking spaces for more than 2,500 cars.
(e)Recreational vehicle development.-Any proposed recreational vehicle development planned to create or accommodate 500 or more spaces.
(f)Multiuse development.-Any proposed development with two or more land uses where the sum of the percentages of the appropriate thresholds identified in chapter 28-24, Florida Administrative Code, or this section for each land use in the development is equal to or greater than 145 percent. Any proposed development with three or more land uses, one of which is residential and contains at least 100 dwelling units or 15 percent of the applicable residential threshold, whichever is greater, where the sum of the percentages of the appropriate thresholds identified in chapter 28-24, Florida Administrative Code, or this section for each land use in the development is equal to or greater than 160 percent. This threshold is in addition to, and does not preclude, a development from being required to undergo development-of-regional-impact review under any other threshold.
(g)Residential development.-A rule may not be adopted concerning residential developments which treats a residential development in one county as being located in a less populated adjacent county unless more than 25 percent of the development is located within 2 miles or less of the less populated adjacent county. The residential thresholds of adjacent counties with less population and a lower threshold may not be controlling on any development wholly located within areas designated as rural areas of opportunity.
* * *