Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 379.409 - Illegal killing, possessing, or capturing of alligators or other crocodilia or eggs; confiscation of equipment(1) A person may not intentionally kill, injure, possess, or capture, or attempt to kill, injure, possess, or capture, an alligator or other crocodilian, or the eggs of an alligator or other crocodilian, unless authorized by rules of the commission. Any equipment, including, but not limited to, weapons, vehicles, boats, and lines, used by a person in a violation of any law, rule, regulation, or order relating to alligators or other crocodilia or the eggs of alligators or other crocodilia shall, upon conviction of such person, be confiscated by the commission and disposed of according to rules and regulations of the commission. The arresting officer shall promptly make a return of the seizure, describing in detail the property seized and the facts and circumstances under which it was seized, including the names of all persons known to the officer who have an interest in the property.(2) The commission shall promptly fix the value of the property and make return to the clerk of the circuit court of the county wherein same was seized. Upon proper showing that any such property is owned by, or titled in the name of, any innocent party, such property shall be promptly returned to such owner.(3) The provisions of this section shall not vitiate any valid lien, retain title contract, or chattel mortgage on such property in effect as of the time of such seizure.(4) A person who violates this section commits a Level Four violation under s. 379.401, in addition to such other punishment as provided by law.s. 1, ch. 70-1; s. 1, ch. 70-439; s. 312, ch. 71-136; s. 1, ch. 91-134; s. 144, ch. 99-245; s. 177, ch. 2008-247; s. 22, ch. 2016-107.Amended by 2016 Fla. Laws, ch. 107, s 22, eff. 7/1/2016.