Fla. Stat. § 338.26
Current through Chapter 226 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 338.26 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Alligator Alley toll road
(1) The Legislature finds that the construction of Alligator Alley, designated as State Highway 84 and federal Interstate Highway 75, has provided a convenient and necessary connection of the east and west coasts of Florida for commerce and other purposes.
* * *
4. By interlocal agreement , to reimburse a local governmental entity for the direct actual costs of operating the fire station at mile marker 63 on Alligator Alley, which shall be used by the local governmental entity to provide fire, rescue, and emergency management services exclusively to the public on Alligator Alley. The local governmental entity must contribute 10 percent of the direct actual operating costs.
a. The interlocal agreement effective July 1, 2019, through June 30, 2027, shall control until such time that the local governmental entity and the department enter into a new agreement or agree to extend the existing agreement. For the 2024-2025 fiscal year, the amount of reimbursement may not exceed $2 million.
b. By December 31, 2024, and every 5 years thereafter, the local governmental entity shall provide a maintenance and operations comprehensive plan to the department. The comprehensive plan must include a current inventory of assets, including their projected service life, and area service needs; the call and response history for emergency services provided in the preceding 5 years on Alligator Alley, including costs; and future projections for assets and equipment, including replacement or purchase needs, and operating costs.
c. The local governmental entity and the department shall review and adopt the comprehensive plan as part of the interlocal agreement.
d. In accordance with projected incoming toll revenues for Alligator Alley, the department shall include the corresponding funding needs of the comprehensive plan in the department's work program, and the local governmental entity shall include the same in its capital comprehensive plan and appropriate fiscal year budget .
e. At the end of the term of the interlocal agreement, the ownership and title of all fire, rescue, and emergency equipment purchased with state funds and used at the fire station during the term of the interlocal agreement transfers to the state.
(a)[Multiple versions] Fees generated from tolls shall be deposited in the State Transportation Trust Fund and shall be used:
1. To reimburse outstanding contractual obligations;
2. To operate and maintain the highway and toll facilities, including reconstruction and restoration;
3. To pay for those projects that are funded with Alligator Alley toll revenues and that are contained in the 1993-1994 adopted work program or the 1994-1995 tentative work program submitted to the Legislature on February 22, 1994; and
4. By interlocal agreement to reimburse a local governmental entity for the direct actual costs of operating the fire station at mile marker 63 on Alligator Alley, which shall be used by the local governmental entity to provide fire, rescue, and emergency management services exclusively to the public on Alligator Alley. The local governmental entity must contribute 10 percent of the direct actual operating costs.
a. The interlocal agreement effective July 1, 2019, through no later than June 30, 2027, shall control until such time that the local governmental entity and the department enter into a new agreement or agree to extend the existing agreement. For the 2024-2025 fiscal year, the amount of reimbursement shall not exceed $2 million.
b. By December 31, 2024, and every 5 years thereafter, the local governmental entity shall provide a maintenance and operations comprehensive plan to the department. The comprehensive plan must include a current inventory of assets, including their projected service life, and area service needs; the call and response history for emergency services provided in the preceding 5 years on Alligator Alley, including costs; and future projections for assets and equipment, including replacement or purchase needs, and operating costs.
c. The local governmental entity and the department shall review and adopt the comprehensive plan as part of the interlocal agreement.
d. In accordance with projected incoming toll revenues for Alligator Alley, the department shall include the corresponding funding needs of the comprehensive plan in the department's work program, and the local governmental entity shall include the same in its capital comprehensive plan and the appropriate fiscal year budget .
e. At the end of the term of the interlocal agreement, the ownership and title of all fire, rescue, and emergency equipment purchased with state funds and used at the fire station during the term of the interlocal agreement transfers to the state.
(b) Funds generated annually in excess of those required to pay the expenses in paragraph (a) may be transferred to the Everglades Fund of the South Florida Water Management District. The South Florida Water Management District shall deposit funds for projects undertaken pursuant to s. 373.4592 in the Everglades Trust Fund pursuant to s. 373.45926(4)(a). Any funds remaining in the Everglades Fund may be used for environmental projects to restore the natural values of the Everglades, subject to compliance with any applicable federal laws and regulations. Projects must be limited to:
1. Highway redesign to allow for improved sheet flow of water across the southern Everglades.
2. Water conveyance projects to enable more water resources to reach Florida Bay to replenish marine estuary functions.
3. Engineering design plans for wastewater treatment facilities as recommended in the Water Quality Protection Program Document for the Florida Keys National Marine Sanctuary.
4. Acquisition of lands to move STA 3/4 out of the Toe of the Boot, provided such lands are located within 1 mile of the northern border of STA 3/4.
5. Other Everglades Construction Projects as described in the February 15, 1994, conceptual design document.
* * *