Fla. Stat. § 403.813
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 403.813 - Permits issued at district centers; exceptions
(1) A permit is not required under this chapter, chapter 373, chapter 61-691, Laws of Florida, or chapter 25214 or chapter 25270, 1949, Laws of Florida, and a local government may not require a person claiming this exception to provide further department verification, for activities associated with the following types of projects; however, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, this subsection does not relieve an applicant from any requirement to obtain permission to use or occupy lands owned by the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund or a water management district in its governmental or proprietary capacity or from complying with applicable local pollution control programs authorized under this chapter or other requirements of county and municipal governments:
(a) The installation of overhead transmission lines, having support structures that are not constructed in waters of the state and which do not create a navigational hazard.
(b) The installation and repair of mooring pilings and dolphins associated with private docking facilities or piers and the installation of private docks, piers, and recreational docking facilities, or piers and recreational docking facilities of local governmental entities when the local governmental entity's activities will not take place in any manatee habitat, any of which docks:
1. Has 500 square feet or less of over-water surface area for a dock located in an area designated as Outstanding Florida Waters or 1,000 square feet or less of over-water surface area for a dock located in an area that is not designated as Outstanding Florida Waters;
2. Is constructed on or held in place by pilings or is a floating dock constructed so as not to involve filling or dredging other than that necessary to install the pilings;
3. May not substantially impede the flow of water or create a navigational hazard;
4. Is used for recreational, noncommercial activities associated with the mooring or storage of boats and boat paraphernalia; and
5. Is the sole dock constructed pursuant to this exemption as measured along the shoreline for a distance of 65 feet, unless the parcel of land or individual lot as platted is less than 65 feet in length along the shoreline, in which case one exempt dock may be allowed per parcel or lot.
This paragraph does not prohibit the department from taking appropriate enforcement action pursuant to this chapter to abate or prohibit any activity otherwise exempt from permitting pursuant to this paragraph if the department can demonstrate that the exempted activity has caused water pollution in violation of this chapter.
* * *
(d) The replacement or repair of existing docks and piers, except that fill material may not be used and the replacement or repaired dock or pier must be within 5 feet of the same location and no larger in size than the existing dock or pier, and no additional aquatic resources may be adversely and permanently impacted by such replacement or repair. This does not preclude the use of different construction materials or minor deviations to allow upgrades to current structural and design standards.
(e) The restoration of seawalls at their previous locations or upland of, or within 18 inches waterward of, their previous locations. This may not affect the permitting requirements of chapter 161, and department rules shall clearly indicate that this exception does not constitute an exception from the permitting requirements of chapter 161.
(f) The performance of maintenance dredging of existing manmade canals, channels, intake and discharge structures, and previously dredged portions of natural water bodies within drainage rights-of-way or drainage easements which have been recorded in the public records of the county, when the spoil material is to be removed and placed on a self-contained, upland spoil site which will prevent the escape of the spoil material into the waters of the state, provided that no more dredging is to be performed than is necessary to restore the canals, channels, and intake and discharge structures, and previously dredged portions of natural water bodies, to original design specifications or configurations, provided that the work is conducted in compliance with s. 379.2431(2)(d), provided that no significant impacts occur to previously undisturbed natural areas, and provided that control devices for return flow and best management practices for erosion and sediment control are used to prevent bank erosion and scouring and to prevent turbidity, dredged material, and toxic or deleterious substances from discharging into adjacent waters during maintenance dredging. For maintenance dredging of previously dredged portions of natural water bodies within recorded drainage rights-of-way or drainage easements, an entity that seeks an exemption must notify the department or water management district, as applicable, at least 30 days before dredging and provide documentation of original design specifications or configurations when such exist. This exemption applies to all canals and previously dredged portions of natural water bodies within recorded drainage rights-of-way or drainage easements constructed before April 3, 1970, and to those canals and previously dredged portions of natural water bodies constructed on or after April 3, 1970, pursuant to all necessary state permits. This exemption does not apply to the removal of a natural or manmade barrier separating a canal or canal system from adjacent waters. When no previous permit has been issued by the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund or the United States Army Corps of Engineers for construction or maintenance dredging of the existing manmade canal or intake or discharge structure, such maintenance dredging shall be limited to a depth of no more than 5 feet
* * *