Fla. Stat. § 403.813
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 403.813 - Permits issued at district centers; exceptions
(1) A permit is not required under this chapter, chapter 373, chapter 61-691, Laws of Florida, or chapter 25214 or chapter 25270, 1949, Laws of Florida, and a local government may not require a person claiming this exception to provide further department verification, 
* * *
(d) The replacement or repair of existing docks and piers, except that fill material may not be used and the replacement or repaired dock or pier must be within 5 feet of the same location and no larger in size than the existing dock or pier, and no additional aquatic resources may be adversely and permanently impacted by such replacement or repair. This does not preclude the use of different construction materials or minor deviations to allow upgrades to current structural and design standards.
(e) The restoration of seawalls at their previous locations or upland of, or within 18 inches waterward of, their previous locations. This may not affect the permitting requirements of chapter 161, and department rules shall clearly indicate that this exception does not constitute an exception from the permitting requirements of chapter 161.
(f) The performance of maintenance dredging of existing manmade canals, channels, intake and discharge structures, and previously dredged portions of natural water bodies within drainage rights-of-way or drainage easements which have been recorded in the public records of the county, when the spoil material is to be removed and placed on a self-contained, upland spoil site which will prevent the escape of the spoil material into the waters of the state, provided that no more dredging is to be performed than is necessary to restore the canals, channels, and intake and discharge structures, and previously dredged portions of natural water bodies, to original design specifications or configurations, provided that the work is conducted in compliance with s. 379.2431(2)(d), provided that no significant impacts occur to previously undisturbed natural areas, and provided that control devices for return flow and best management practices for erosion and sediment control are used to prevent bank erosion and scouring and to prevent turbidity, dredged material, and toxic or deleterious substances from discharging into adjacent waters during maintenance dredging. For maintenance dredging of previously dredged portions of natural water bodies within recorded drainage rights-of-way or drainage easements, an entity that seeks an exemption must notify the department or water management district, as applicable, at least 30 days before dredging and provide documentation of original design specifications or configurations when such exist. This exemption applies to all canals and previously dredged portions of natural water bodies within recorded drainage rights-of-way or drainage easements constructed before April 3, 1970, and to those canals and previously dredged portions of natural water bodies constructed on or after April 3, 1970, pursuant to all necessary state permits. This exemption does not apply to the removal of a natural or manmade barrier separating a canal or canal system from adjacent waters. When no previous permit has been issued by the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund or the United States Army Corps of Engineers for construction or maintenance dredging of the existing manmade canal or intake or discharge structure, such maintenance dredging shall be limited to a depth of no more than 5 feet below mean low water. The Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund may fix and recover from the permittee an amount equal to the difference between the fair market value and the actual cost of the maintenance dredging for material removed during such maintenance dredging; however, a charge may not be exacted by the state for material removed during such maintenance dredging by a public port authority. The removing party may subsequently sell such material; however, proceeds from such sale that exceed the costs of maintenance dredging shall be remitted to the state and deposited in the Internal Improvement Trust Fund.
(g) The maintenance of existing insect control structures, dikes, and irrigation and drainage ditches, provided that spoil material is placed on a self-contained, upland spoil site which will prevent the escape of the spoil material into waters of the state. In the case of insect control structures, if the cost of using a self-contained, upland spoil site is so excessive, as determined by the Department of Health, pursuant to s. 403.088(1), that it will inhibit proposed insect control, then-existing spoil sites or dikes may be used, upon notification to the department. In the case of insect control where upland spoil sites are not used pursuant to this exemption, turbidity control devices shall be used to confine the spoil material discharge to that area previously disturbed when the receiving body of water is used as a potable water supply, is designated as shellfish harvesting waters, or functions as a habitat for commercially or recreationally important shellfish or finfish. In all cases, no more dredging is to be performed than is necessary to restore the dike or irrigation or drainage ditch to its original design specifications.
(h) The repair or replacement of existing functional pipes or culverts the purpose of which is the discharge or conveyance of stormwater. In all cases, the invert elevation, the diameter, and the length of the culvert may not be changed. However, the material used for the culvert may be different from the original.
* * *