Fla. Stat. § 403.813
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 403.813 - Permits issued at district centers; exceptions
(1) A permit is not required under this chapter, chapter 373, chapter 61-691, Laws of Florida, or chapter 25214 or chapter 25270, 1949, Laws of Florida, and a local government may not require a person claiming this exception to provide further department verification, 
* * *
(a) The installation of overhead transmission lines, having support structures that are not constructed in waters of the state and which do not create a navigational hazard.
(b) The installation and repair of mooring pilings and dolphins associated with private docking facilities or piers and the installation of private docks, piers, and recreational docking facilities, or piers and recreational docking facilities of local governmental entities when the local governmental entity's activities will not take place in any manatee habitat, any of which docks:
1. Has 500 square feet or less of over-water surface area for a dock located in an area designated as Outstanding Florida Waters or 1,000 square feet or less of over-water surface area for a dock located in an area that is not designated as Outstanding Florida Waters;
2. Is constructed on or held in place by pilings or is a floating dock constructed so as not to involve filling or dredging other than that necessary to install the pilings;
3. May not substantially impede the flow of water or create a navigational hazard;
4. Is used for recreational, noncommercial activities associated with the mooring or storage of boats and boat paraphernalia; and
5. Is the sole dock constructed pursuant to this exemption as measured along the shoreline for a distance of 65 feet, unless the parcel of land or individual lot as platted is less than 65 feet in length along the shoreline, in which case one exempt dock may be allowed per parcel or lot.
This paragraph does not prohibit the department from taking appropriate enforcement action pursuant to this chapter to abate or prohibit any activity otherwise exempt from permitting pursuant to this paragraph if the department can demonstrate that the exempted activity has caused water pollution in violation of this chapter.
(c) The installation and maintenance to design specifications of boat ramps on artificial bodies of water where navigational access to the proposed ramp exists or the installation of boat ramps open to the public in any waters of the state where navigational access to the proposed ramp exists and where the construction of the proposed ramp will be less than 30 feet wide and will involve the removal of less than 25 cubic yards of material from the waters of the state, and the maintenance to design specifications of such ramps. The material to be removed shall be placed on a self-contained, upland spoil site which will prevent the escape of the spoil material into the waters of the state.
* * *