Fla. Stat. § 403.813
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 403.813 - Permits issued at district centers; exceptions
(1) A permit is not required under this chapter, chapter 373, chapter 61-691, Laws of Florida, or chapter 25214 or chapter 25270, 1949, Laws of Florida, and a local government may not require a person claiming this exception to provide further department verification, 
* * *
discharge to that area previously disturbed when the receiving body of water is used as a potable water supply, is designated as shellfish harvesting waters, or functions as a habitat for commercially or recreationally important shellfish or finfish. In all cases, no more dredging is to be performed than is necessary to restore the dike or irrigation or drainage ditch to its original design specifications.
(h) The repair or replacement of existing functional pipes or culverts the purpose of which is the discharge or conveyance of stormwater. In all cases, the invert elevation, the diameter, and the length of the culvert may not be changed. However, the material used for the culvert may be different from the original.
(i) The construction of private docks of 1,000 square feet or less of over-water surface area and seawalls in artificially created waterways when such construction will not violate existing water quality standards, impede navigation, or affect flood control. This exemption does not apply to the construction of vertical seawalls in estuaries or lagoons unless the proposed construction is within an existing manmade canal where the shoreline is currently occupied in whole or part by vertical seawalls.
(j) The construction and maintenance of swales.
(k) The installation of aids to navigation and buoys associated with such aids, provided the devices are marked pursuant to s. 327.40.
(l) The replacement or repair of existing open-trestle foot bridges and vehicular bridges that are 100 feet or less in length and two lanes or less in width, provided that no more dredging or filling of submerged lands is performed other than that which is necessary to replace or repair pilings and that the structure to be replaced or repaired is the same length, the same configuration, and in the same location as the original bridge. Debris from the original bridge may not be allowed to remain in the waters of the state.
(m) The installation of subaqueous transmission and distribution lines laid on, or embedded in, the bottoms of waters in the state, except in Class I and Class II waters and aquatic preserves, provided no dredging or filling is necessary.
(n) The replacement or repair of subaqueous transmission and distribution lines laid on, or embedded in, the bottoms of waters of the state.
* * *
Within 30 days after this act becomes a law, the department shall initiate rulemaking to adopt a no fee general permit for the repair, stabilization, or paving of existing roads that are maintained by the county and the repair or replacement of bridges that are part of the roadway where such activities do not cause significant adverse impacts to occur individually or cumulatively. The general permit shall apply statewide and, with no additional rulemaking required, apply to qualified projects reviewed by the Suwannee River Water Management District, the St. Johns River Water Management District, the Southwest Florida Water Management District, and the South Florida Water Management District under the division of responsibilities contained in the operating agreements applicable to part IV of chapter 373. Upon adoption, this general permit shall, pursuant to subsection (2), supersede and replace the exemption in this paragraph.
(u) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in this subsection, a permit or other authorization under chapter 253, chapter 369, chapter 373, or this chapter is not required for an individual residential property owner for the removal of organic detrital material from freshwater rivers or lakes that have a natural sand or rocky substrate and that are not aquatic preserves or for the associated removal and replanting of aquatic vegetation for the purpose of environmental enhancement, providing that:
1. No activities under this exemption are conducted in wetland areas, as defined in s. 373.019(27), which are supported by a natural soil as shown in applicable United States Department of Agriculture county soil surveys.
2. No filling or peat mining is allowed.
3. No removal of native wetland trees, including, but not limited to, ash, bay, cypress, gum, maple, or tupelo, occurs.
4. When removing organic detrital material, no portion of the underlying natural mineral substrate or rocky substrate is removed.
5. Removed organic detrital material and plant material is placed on an upland spoil site which will not cause water quality violations.
6. All activities are conducted in such a manner, and with appropriate turbidity controls, so as to prevent any water quality violations outside the immediate work area.
7. Replanting with a variety of aquatic plants native to the state shall occur in a minimum of 25 percent of the preexisting vegetated areas where organic detrital material is removed, except for areas where the material is removed to bare rocky substrate; however, an area may be maintained clear of vegetation as an access corridor. The access corridor width may not exceed 50 percent of the property owner's frontage or 50 feet, whichever is less, and may be a sufficient length waterward to create a corridor to allow access for a boat or swimmer to reach open water. Replanting must be at a minimum density of 2 feet on center and be completed within 90 days after removal of existing aquatic vegetation, except that under dewatered conditions replanting must be completed within 90 days after reflooding. The area to be replanted must extend waterward from the
* * *