Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 401.2701 - Emergency medical services training programs(1) Any private or public institution in Florida desiring to conduct an approved program for the education of emergency medical technicians and paramedics shall:(a) Submit a completed application on a form provided by the department, which must include: 1. Evidence that the institution is in compliance with all applicable requirements of the Department of Education.2. Evidence of an affiliation agreement with a hospital that has an emergency department staffed by at least one physician and one registered nurse.3. Evidence of an affiliation agreement with a current emergency medical services provider that is licensed in this state. Such agreement shall include, at a minimum, a commitment by the provider to conduct the field experience portion of the education program. An applicant licensed as an advanced life support service under s. 401.25 with permitted transport vehicles pursuant to s. 401.26 is exempt from the requirements of this subparagraph and need not submit evidence of an affiliation agreement with a current emergency medical services provider.4. Documentation verifying faculty, including:a. A medical director who is a licensed physician meeting the applicable requirements for emergency medical services medical directors as outlined in this chapter and rules of the department. The medical director shall have the duty and responsibility of certifying that graduates have successfully completed all phases of the education program and are proficient in basic or advanced life support techniques, as applicable.b. A program director responsible for the operation, organization, periodic review, administration, development, and approval of the program.5. Documentation verifying that the curriculum:a. Meets the most recent Emergency Medical Technician-Basic National Standard Curriculum or the National EMS Education Standards approved by the department for emergency medical technician programs and Emergency Medical Technician-Paramedic National Standard Curriculum or the National EMS Education Standards approved by the department for paramedic programs.b. Includes 2 hours of instruction on the trauma scorecard methodologies for assessment of adult trauma patients and pediatric trauma patients as specified by the department by rule.6. Evidence of sufficient medical and educational equipment to meet emergency medical services training program needs.(b) Receive a scheduled site visit from the department to the applicant's institution. Such site visit shall be conducted within 30 days after notification to the institution that the application was accepted. During the site visit, the department must determine the applicant's compliance with the following criteria:1. Emergency medical technician programs must be a minimum of 110 hours, with at least 20 hours of supervised clinical supervision, including 10 hours in a hospital emergency department.2. Paramedic programs must be available only to Florida-certified emergency medical technicians or an emergency medical technician applicant who will obtain Florida certification prior to completion
* * *