Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 320.0605 - Certificate of registration; possession required; exception(1)(a) The registration certificate or an official copy thereof, a true copy or an electronic copy of rental or lease documentation issued for a motor vehicle or issued for a replacement vehicle in the same registration period, a temporary receipt printed upon self-initiated electronic renewal of a registration via the Internet, or a cab card issued for a vehicle registered under the International Registration Plan shall, at all times while the vehicle is being used or operated on the roads of this state, be in the possession of the operator thereof or be carried in the vehicle for which issued and shall be exhibited upon demand of any authorized law enforcement officer or any agent of the department, except for a vehicle registered under s. 320.0657. This section does not apply during the first 30 days after purchase of a replacement vehicle. A violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a nonmoving violation as provided in chapter 318.(b)1. The act of presenting to a law enforcement officer or agent of the department an electronic device displaying an electronic copy of rental or lease documentation does not constitute consent for the officer or agent to access any information on the device other than the displayed rental or lease documentation.2. The person who presents the device to the officer or agent assumes the liability for any resulting damage to the device.(2) Rental or lease documentation that is sufficient to satisfy the requirement in subsection (1) includes the following: (a) Date and time of rental;(b) Rental agreement number;(c) Rental vehicle identification number;(d) Rental vehicle license plate number and state of registration;(e) Vehicle's make, model, and color;(f) Vehicle's mileage; and(g) Authorized renter's name.s. 12, ch. 83-318; s. 5, ch. 86-185; s. 14, ch. 86-243; s.48, ch. 94-306; s. 913, ch. 95-148; s. 50, ch. 96-350; s.265, ch. 99-248; s. 28, ch. 2000-313; s.62, ch. 2005-164; s.31, ch. 2012-181; s. 6, ch. 2019-169.Amended by 2019 Fla. Laws, ch. 169, s 6, eff. 7/1/2019.