Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 1004.098 - Applicants for president of a state university or Florida College System institution; public records exemption; public meetings exemption(1)(a) Any personal identifying information of an applicant for president of a state university or a Florida College System institution held by a state university or a Florida College System institution is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), the age, race, and gender of all applicants who met the minimum qualifications established for the position by a state university or Florida College System institution who were considered and the personal identifying information of an applicant included in the final group of applicants for president of a state university or a Florida College System institution are no longer confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution beginning at the earlier of the date the final group of applicants to be considered for president is established or 21 days before the date of a meeting at which an interview of an applicant will be conducted or at which final action or a vote is to be taken on the offer of the employment of an applicant as president.(2)(a) Any portion of a meeting held for the purpose of identifying or vetting applicants for president of a state university or a Florida College System institution, including any portion of a meeting which would disclose personal identifying information of such applicants which is otherwise confidential and exempt under subsection (1), is exempt from s. 286.011 and s. 24(b), Art. I of the State Constitution.(b) A complete recording must be made of any portion of a meeting which is closed pursuant to paragraph (a), and any closed portion of such meeting may not be held off the record. The recording of the closed portion of a meeting is exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.(c) The exemption provided in paragraph (a) does not apply to:1. Any portion of a meeting held for the purpose of establishing qualifications for the position or establishing any compensation framework to be offered to an applicant for president of a state university or a Florida College System institution.2. Any meeting that is held after a final group of applicants for president of a state university or a Florida College System institution has been established.(3) This section is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act in accordance with s. 119.15 and shall stand repealed on October 2, 2027, unless reviewed and saved from repeal through reenactment by the Legislature.Added by 2022 Fla. Laws, ch. 15, s 1, eff. 3/15/2022.