Fla. Stat. § 1003.52
Current through Chapter 226 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 1003.52 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Educational services in Department of Juvenile Justice programs
(1) The Department of Education shall serve as the lead agency for juvenile justice education programs, curriculum, support services, and resources. To this end, the Department of Education and the Department of Juve
* * *
(2) Students participating in Department of Juvenile Justice education programs pursuant to chapter 985 which are sponsored by a community-based agency or are operated or contracted for by the Department of Juvenile Justice shall receive education programs according to rules of the State Board of Education. These students shall be eligible for services afforded to students enrolled in programs pursuant to s. 1003.53 and all corresponding State Board of Education rules.
(3) The district school board of the county in which the juvenile justice education prevention, day treatment, or detention program is located shall provide or contract for appropriate educational assessments and an appropriate program of instruction and special education services.
(a) All contracts between a district school board desiring to contract directly with juvenile justice education programs to provide academic instruction for students in such programs must be in writing and reviewed by the Department of Juvenile Justice. Unless both parties agree to an extension of time, the district school board and the juvenile justice education program shall negotiate and execute a new or renewal contract within 40 days after the district school board provides the proposal to the juvenile justice education program. The Department of Education shall provide mediation services for any disputes relating to this paragraph.
* * *
(5) The educational program shall provide instruction based on each student's individualized transition plan, assessed educational needs, and the education programs available in the school district in which the student will return. Depending on the student's needs, educational programming may consist of remedial courses, academic courses required for grade advancement, career and technical education , high school equivalency examination preparation, or exceptional student education curricula and related services which support the transition goals and reentry and which may lead to completion of the requirements for receipt of a high school diploma or its equivalent. Prevention and day treatment juvenile justice education programs, at a minimum, shall provide career readiness and exploration opportunities as well as truancy and dropout prevention intervention services.
(6) Participation in the program by students of compulsory school-attendance age as provided for in s. 1003.21 shall be mandatory. All students of noncompulsory school-attendance age who have not received a high school diploma or its equivalent shall participate in the educational program, unless the student files a formal declaration of his or her intent to terminate school enrollment as described in s. 1003.21 and is afforded the opportunity to take the high school equivalency examination and attain a Florida high school diploma before release from a juvenile justice education program. A student who has received a high school diploma or its equivalent and is not employed shall participate in workforce development or Florida College System institution or university courses while in the program, subject to available funding.
* * *
(d) FTE count periods shall be prescribed in rules of the State Board of Education and shall be the same for programs of the Department of Juvenile Justice as for other public school programs. The summer school period for students in Department of Juvenile Justice education programs shall begin on the day immediately following the end of the regular school year and end on the day immediately preceding the subsequent regular school year. Students shall be funded for no more than 25 hours per week of direct instruction.
(e) Each juvenile justice education program must receive all federal funds for which the program is eligible.
(14) Each district school board shall negotiate a cooperative agreement with the Department of Juvenile Justice on the delivery of educational services to students in juvenile justice detention, prevention, or day treatment programs under the jurisdiction of the Department of Juvenile Justice. Such agreement must include, but is not limited to:
(a) Roles and responsibilities of each agency, including the roles and responsibilities of contract providers.
(b) Administrative issues including procedures for sharing information.
(c) Allocation of resources including maximization of local, state, and federal funding.
(d) Procedures for educational evaluation for educational exceptionalities and special needs.
(e) Curriculum and delivery of instruction.
(f) Classroom management procedures and attendance policies.
(g) Procedures for provision of qualified instructional personnel, whether supplied by the district school board or provided under contract by the provider, and for performance of duties while in a juvenile justice setting.
(h) Provisions for improving skills in teaching and working with students referred to juvenile justice education programs.
(i) Transition plans for students moving into and out of juvenile justice education programs.
* * *