Fla. Stat. § 985.46
Current through Chapter 226 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 985.46 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Conditional release
(1) The Legislature finds that:
(a) Conditional release is the care, treatment, help, supervision, and provision of transition-to-adulthood services to juveniles released from residential commitment programs to promote rehabilitation and prevent recidivism.
(b) Conditional release services can contribute significantly to a successful transition of a juvenile from a residential commitment to the juvenile's home, school, and community. Therefore, the best efforts should be made to provide for a successful transition.
(c) The purpose of conditional release is to protect safety; reduce recidivism; increase responsible productive behaviors; and provide for a successful transition of care and custody of the youth from the state to the family.
(d) Accordingly, conditional release should be included in the continuum of care.
(4) A juvenile under nonresidential commitment placement continues on commitment status and is subject to transfer under s. 985.441(4).
(5) Conditional release supervision shall contain, at a minimum, the following conditions:
(a) Participation in the educational program by students of compulsory school attendance age pursuant to s. 1003.21(1) and (2)(a) . A student of noncompulsory school-attendance age who has not received a high school diploma or its equivalent must participate in an educational program or career and technical education course of study. A youth who has received a high school diploma or its equivalent and is not employed must participate in workforce development or other career or technical education or attend a community college or a university while in the program.
(b) A curfew.
(c) A prohibition on contact with victims, co-defendants, or known gang members.
(d) A prohibition on use of controlled substances.
(e) A prohibition on possession of firearms.
(6) A youth who violates the terms of his or her conditional release shall be assessed using the graduated response matrix as described in s. 985.438. A youth who fails to move into compliance shall be recommitted to a residential facility.
s. 5, ch. 90-208; s.55, ch. 94-209; s.1354, ch. 95-147; s.5, ch. 95-266; s.47, ch. 95-267; s.60, ch. 97-238; s.17, ch. 99-284; s.43, ch. 2000-135; s.6, ch. 2000-137; s.32, ch. 2001-125; s.1052, ch. 2002-387; s.8, ch. 2005-263; s.54, ch. 2006-120; s.4, ch. 2011-54; s.26, ch. 2014-162.
Amended by 2024 Fla. Laws, ch. 130,s 18, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2014 Fla. Laws, ch. 162, s 26, eff. 7/1/2014.
Former s. 39.067; s. 985.316.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.