Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 985.245 - Risk assessment instrument(1) All determinations and court orders regarding placement of a child into detention care shall comply with all requirements and criteria provided in this part and shall be based on a risk assessment of the child, unless the child is placed into detention care as provided in s. 985.255(2).(2)(a) The risk assessment instrument for detention care placement determinations and orders shall be developed by the department in agreement with representatives appointed by the following associations: the Conference of Circuit Judges of Florida, the Prosecuting Attorneys Association, the Public Defenders Association, the Florida Sheriffs Association, and the Florida Association of Chiefs of Police. Each association shall appoint two individuals, one representing an urban area and one representing a rural area. The parties involved shall evaluate and revise the risk assessment instrument as is considered necessary using the method for revision as agreed by the parties.(b) The risk assessment instrument shall take into consideration, but need not be limited to, pending felony and misdemeanor offenses, offenses committed pending adjudication, prior offenses, unlawful possession or use of a firearm, prior history of failure to appear, violations of supervision, and supervision status at the time the child is taken into custody. The risk assessment instrument shall also take into consideration all statutory mandates for detention care. The risk assessment instrument shall also include any information concerning the child's history of abuse and neglect. The risk assessment shall indicate whether detention care is warranted, and, if detention care is warranted, whether the child should be placed into secure or supervised release detention care.(3) If, at the detention hearing, the court finds a material error in the scoring of the risk assessment instrument, the court may amend the score to reflect factual accuracy.(4) For a child who is under the supervision of the department through probation, supervised release detention, conditional release, or commitment and who is charged with committing a new offense, the risk assessment instrument may be completed and scored based on the underlying charge for which the child was placed under the supervision of the department.s. 5, ch. 90-208; s.7, ch. 92-287; s.21, ch. 93-230; s.3, ch. 93-408; s.29, ch. 94-209; s.9, ch. 95-267; s.21, ch. 97-238; s.79, ch. 98-280; s.8, ch. 2000-134; s.18, ch. 2001-125; s.16, ch. 2002-55; s.32, ch. 2006-120; s.15, ch. 2014-162; s.12, ch. 2017-164; s.7, ch. 2018-86; s.5, ch. 2023-87.Amended by 2024 Fla. Laws, ch. 130,s 8, eff. 7/1/2024.Amended by 2023 Fla. Laws, ch. 87,s 5, eff. 10/1/2023.Amended by 2018 Fla. Laws, ch. 86, s 7, eff. 7/1/2019.Amended by 2017 Fla. Laws, ch. 164, s 12, eff. 10/1/2017.Amended by 2014 Fla. Laws, ch. 162, s 15, eff. 7/1/2014.Former s. 39.042(2); s. 985.213(2).