Fla. Stat. § 941.14
Current through Chapter 226 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 941.14 - Arrest without a warrant
The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a private person, without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year, but when so arrested the accused must be taken before a judge with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against the accused under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in the preceding section; and thereafter his or her answer shall be heard as if the accused had been arrested on a warrant.
s. 14, ch. 20460, 1941; s.1605, ch. 97-102; s.45, ch. 2004-11.