Fla. Stat. § 744.367
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 744.367 - Duty to file annual guardianship report
(1) Unless the court requires filing on a calendar-year basis, each guardian of the person shall file with the court an annual guardianship plan within 90 days after the last day of the anniversary month that the letters of guardianship were signed, and the plan must cover the coming fiscal year, ending on the last day in such anniversary month. If the court requires calendar-year filing, the guardianship plan must be filed on or before April 1 of each year. The latest annual guardianship plan approved by the court will remain in effect until the court approves a subsequent plan.
(2) Unless the court requires or authorizes filing on a fiscal-year basis, each guardian of the property shall file with the court an annual accounting on or before April 1 of each year. The annual accounting must cover the preceding calendar year. If the court authorizes or directs filing on a fiscal-year basis, the annual accounting must be filed on or before the first day of the fourth month after the end of the fiscal year.
(3)
(a) The annual guardianship report of a guardian of the property must consist of an annual accounting, and the annual guardianship report of a guardian of the person must consist of an annual guardianship plan. The annual guardianship report of a guardian of the property and the annual guardianship report of a guardian of the person must both include a declaration of all remuneration received by the guardian from any source for services rendered to or on behalf of the ward. As used in this paragraph, the term "remuneration" means any payment or other benefit made directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, or in cash or in kind to the guardian.
(b) The annual guardianship report must be served on the ward, unless the ward is a minor or is totally incapacitated, and on the attorney for the ward, if any. The guardian shall provide a copy to any other person as the court may direct.
(4) Unless the ward is a minor or has been determined to be totally incapacitated, the guardian shall review a copy of the annual report with the ward, to the extent possible. Within 30 days after the annual report has been filed, any interested person, including the ward, may file written objections to any element of the report, specifying the nature of the objection.
(5) If the guardian fails to timely file the annual guardianship report, the judge may impose sanctions which may include contempt, removal of the guardian, or other sanctions provided by law in s. 744.3685.
(6) Notwithstanding any other requirement of this section or unless otherwise directed by the court, the guardian of the property may file the first annual accounting on either a fiscal-year or calendar-year basis. Unless the court directs otherwise, the guardian shall notify the court as to the guardian's filing intention within 30 days from the date the guardian was issued the letter of guardianship. All subsequent annual accountings must be filed on the same accounting period as the first annual accounting unless the court authorizes or directs otherwise. The first accounting period must end within 1 year after the end of the month in which the letters of guardianship were issued to the guardian of the property.
s. 1, ch. 74-106; ss. 6, 26, ch. 75-222; s. 50, ch. 89-96; s. 33, ch. 90-271; s.25, ch. 92-200; s.68, ch. 95-211; s.24, ch. 95-401; s.10, ch. 96-354; s.15, ch. 2006-178; s.16, ch. 2015-83; s.2, ch. 2017-16; s.4, ch. 2020-35.
Amended by 2020 Fla. Laws, ch. 35, s 4, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by 2017 Fla. Laws, ch. 16, s 2, eff. 7/1/2017.
Amended by 2015 Fla. Laws, ch. 83, s 16, eff. 7/1/2015, and applicable to all proceedings pending on 7/1/2015.
Created from former s. 744.482.