Fla. Stat. § 741.29
Current through Chapter 108 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 741.29 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Domestic violence; investigation of incidents; notice to victims of legal rights and remedies; reporting
* * *
(c) Administer a lethality assessment consistent with the requirements established in subsection (2) if the allegation of domestic violence is against an intimate partner, regardless of whether an arrest is made; and
(d) Give the victim immediate notice of the legal rights and remedies available on a standard form developed and distributed by the department. As necessary, the department shall revise the Legal Rights and Remedies Notice to Victims to include a general summary of s. 741.30 using simple English as well as Spanish, and shall distribute the notice as a model form to be used by all law enforcement agencies throughout this state. The notice must include:
1. The resource listing, including telephone number, for the area domestic violence center designated by the Department of Children and Families; and
2. A copy of the following statement:
IF YOU ARE THE VICTIM OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, you may ask the state attorney to file a criminal complaint. You also have the right to go to court and file a petition requesting an injunction for protection from domestic violence which may include, but need not be limited to, provisions which restrain the abuser from further acts of abuse; direct the abuser to leave your household; prevent the abuser from entering your residence, school, business, or place of employment; award you custody of your minor child or children; and direct the abuser to pay support to you and the minor children if the abuser has a legal obligation to do so.
(2) The department shall consult with the Department of Children and Families, the Florida Sheriffs Association, the Florida Police Chiefs Association, the Florida Partnership to End Domestic Violence, and at least two domestic violence advocacy organizations to develop the policies, procedures, and training necessary for implementation of a statewide evidence-based lethality assessment. Such policies, procedures, and training must establish how to determine whether a victim and aggressor are intimate partners and establish a statewide process for referring a victim to a certified domestic violence center. The group must review the questions in paragraph (e) and make a recommendation as to whether all questions should be included in the statewide lethality assessment instrument and form. By January 1, 2025, the department must adopt a statewide lethality assessment instrument and form. If a question in paragraph (e) is eliminated from the assessment, the department must confirm that the remaining or altered questions constitute an evidence-based lethality assessment. By January 31, 2025, the department shall report to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives the results and recommendations of the group, including any proposed statutory changes that are necessary for implementation of a statewide lethality assessment. Training on how to administer a lethality assessment and the
* * *
(a) When complaints are received from two or more parties, the officers shall evaluate each complaint separately to determine whether there is probable cause for arrest.
(b) If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that two or more persons have committed a misdemeanor or felony, or if two or more persons make complaints to the officer, the officer must try to determine who was the primary aggressor. Arrest is the preferred response only with respect to the primary aggressor and not the preferred response with respect to a person who acts in a reasonable manner to protect or defend oneself or another family or household member from domestic violence.
(6) A law enforcement officer may not be held liable, in any civil action, for an arrest based on probable cause, enforcement in good faith of a court order, or service of process in good faith under this chapter arising from an alleged incident of domestic violence brought by any party to the incident.
(7) A person who willfully violates a condition of pretrial release provided in s. 903.047, when the original arrest was for an act of domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, and shall be held in custody until his or her first appearance.
s. 12, ch. 84-343; s. 3, ch. 91-210; s.5, ch. 94-90; s.2, ch. 94-134; s.2, ch. 94-135; s.2, ch. 95-195; s.1, ch. 97-298; s.279, ch. 99-8; s.7, ch. 2000-155; s.286, ch. 2014-19; s.2, ch. 2015-17.
Amended by 2024 Fla. Laws, ch. 70,s 59, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2015 Fla. Laws, ch. 17, s 2, eff. 10/1/2015.
Amended by 2014 Fla. Laws, ch. 19, s 286, eff. 7/1/2014.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.