Fla. Stat. § 741.29
Current through Chapter 108 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 741.29 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Domestic violence; investigation of incidents; notice to victims of legal rights and remedies; reporting
* * *
Whenever possible, the law enforcement officer shall obtain a written statement from the victim and witnesses concerning the alleged domestic violence. The officer shall submit the report to the supervisor or other person to whom the employer's rules or policies require reports of similar allegations of criminal activity to be made. The law enforcement agency shall, without charge, send a copy of the initial police report, as well as any subsequent, supplemental, or related report, which excludes victim/witness statements or other materials that are part of an active criminal investigation and are exempt from disclosure under chapter 119, to the nearest locally certified domestic violence center within 24 hours after the agency's receipt of the report. The report furnished to the domestic violence center must include a narrative description of the domestic violence incident.
(4) Whenever a law enforcement officer determines upon probable cause that an act of domestic violence has been committed within the jurisdiction the officer may arrest the person or persons suspected of its commission and charge such person or persons with the appropriate crime. The decision to arrest and charge shall not require consent of the victim or consideration of the relationship of the parties.
(5)
(a) When complaints are received from two or more parties, the officers shall evaluate each complaint separately to determine whether there is probable cause for arrest.
(b) If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that two or more persons have committed a misdemeanor or felony, or if two or more persons make complaints to the officer, the officer must try to determine who was the primary aggressor. Arrest is the preferred response only with respect to the primary aggressor and not the preferred response with respect to a person who acts in a reasonable manner to protect or defend oneself or another family or household member from domestic violence.
(6) A law enforcement officer may not be held liable, in any civil action, for an arrest based on probable cause, enforcement in good faith of a court order, or service of process in good faith under this chapter arising from an alleged incident of domestic violence brought by any party to the incident.
(7) A person who willfully violates a condition of pretrial release provided in s. 903.047, when the original arrest was for an act of domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, and shall be held in custody until his or her first appearance.
s. 12, ch. 84-343; s. 3, ch. 91-210; s.5, ch. 94-90; s.2, ch. 94-134; s.2, ch. 94-135; s.2, ch. 95-195; s.1, ch. 97-298; s.279, ch. 99-8; s.7, ch. 2000-155; s.286, ch. 2014-19; s.2, ch. 2015-17.
Amended by 2024 Fla. Laws, ch. 70,s 59, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2015 Fla. Laws, ch. 17, s 2, eff. 10/1/2015.
Amended by 2014 Fla. Laws, ch. 19, s 286, eff. 7/1/2014.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.