Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 736.0110 - Others treated as qualified beneficiaries(1) A charitable organization expressly designated to receive distributions under the terms of a charitable trust has the rights of a qualified beneficiary under this code if the charitable organization, on the date the charitable organization's qualification is being determined: (a) Is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal;(b) Would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal on termination of the interests of other distributees or permissible distributees then receiving or eligible to receive distributions; or(c) Would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the trust terminated on that date.(2) A person appointed to enforce a trust created for the care of an animal or another noncharitable purpose as provided in s. 736.0408 or s. 736.0409 has the rights of a qualified beneficiary under this code.(3) The Attorney General may assert the rights of a qualified beneficiary with respect to a charitable trust having its principal place of administration in this state. The Attorney General has standing to assert such rights in any judicial proceedings. s.1, ch. 2006-217; s.5, ch. 2017-155.Amended by 2017 Fla. Laws, ch. 155, s 5, eff. 7/1/2017.