Fla. Stat. § 715.075
Current through Chapter 226 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 715.075 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] Vehicles parked on private property; rules and rates authorized
Section 6, ch. 2022-171, provides that "[a] person with an interest in land which may potentially be extinguished by this act, and whose interest has not been extinguished before July 1, 2022, must file a notice pursuant to s. 712.06, Florida Statutes, by July 1, 2023, to preserve such interest. Any county as defined in s. 125.011(1), Florida Statutes, with an interest in land which may potentially be extinguished by this act, and whose interest has not been extinguished before July 1, 2022, must file a notice pursuant to s. 712.06, Florida Statutes, by July 1, 2025, to preserve such interest."
(1) The owner or operator of a private property used for motor vehicle parking may establish rules and rates that govern private persons parking motor vehicles on such private property. Such rules and rates may include parking charges for violating the property owner's or operator's rules and must be posted and clearly visible to persons parking motor vehicles on such private property. An invoice for parking charges issued under this section must include the following statement in uppercase type:
THIS INVOICE IS PRIVATELY ISSUED, IS NOT ISSUED BY A GOVERNMENTAL AUTHORITY, AND IS NOT SUBJECT TO CRIMINAL PENALTIES.
(2) A county or municipality may not enact an ordinance or a regulation restricting or prohibiting a right of a private property owner or operator established under subsection (1). Any such ordinance or regulation is a violation of this section and is null and void.
s.4, ch. 2022-171.
Added by 2022 Fla. Laws, ch. 171, s 4, eff. 6/7/2022.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.