Fla. Stat. § 193.1554
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 193.1554 - Assessment of nonhomestead residential property
(1) As used in this section, the term "nonhomestead residential property" means residential real property that contains nine or fewer dwelling units, including vacant property zoned and platted for residential use, and that does not receive the exemption under s. 196.031.
(2) For all levies other than school district levies, nonhomestead residential property shall be assessed at just value as of January 1 of the year that the property becomes eligible for assessment pursuant to this section.
(3) Beginning in the year following the year the nonhomestead residential property becomes eligible for assessment pursuant to this section, the property shall be reassessed annually on January 1. Any change resulting from such reassessment may not exceed 10 percent of the assessed value of the property for the prior year.
(4) If the assessed value of the property as calculated under subsection (3) exceeds the just value, the assessed value of the property shall be lowered to the just value of the property.
(5) Except as provided in this subsection, property assessed under this section shall be assessed at just value as of January 1 of the year following a change of ownership or control. Thereafter, the annual changes in the assessed value of the property are subject to the limitations in subsections (3) and (4). For the purpose of this section, a change of ownership or control means any sale, foreclosure, transfer of legal title or beneficial title in equity to any person, or the cumulative transfer of control or of more than 50 percent of the ownership of the legal entity that owned the property when it was most recently assessed at just value, except as provided in this subsection. There is no change of ownership if:
(a) The transfer of title is to correct an error.
(b) The transfer is between legal and equitable title.
(c) The transfer is between husband and wife, including a transfer to a surviving spouse or a transfer due to a dissolution of marriage.
(d) For a publicly traded company, the cumulative transfer of more than 50 percent of the ownership of the entity that owns the property occurs through the buying and selling of shares of the company on a public exchange. This exception does not apply to a transfer made through a merger with or an acquisition by another company, including an acquisition by acquiring outstanding shares of the company.
(6)
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) and s. 193.624, changes, additions, or improvements to nonhomestead residential property shall be assessed at just value as of the first January 1 after the changes, additions, or improvements are substantially completed.
(b)
* * *