Fla. Stat. § 189.031
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 189.031 - Legislative intent for the creation of independent special districts; special act prohibitions; model elements and other requirements; local general-purpose government/Governor and Cabinet creation authorizations
* * *
2. Any combination of two or more counties or municipalities may create a regional special district which shall be established in accordance with s. 373.713, or as otherwise authorized by general law.
3. Any combination of two or more counties, municipalities, or other political subdivisions may create a regional special district in accordance with s. 163.567, or as otherwise authorized in general law.
(5) STATUS STATEMENT.-The charter of a newly created independent special district shall contain, and, where practical and feasible, the charter of an existing independent special district shall be amended to contain, a reference to the status of the special district as independent. When necessary, the status statement shall be amended to conform to the department's determination or declaratory statement regarding the status of the district.
(6) GOVERNANCE.-For purposes of s. 8(h)(2), Art. II of the State Constitution, a board member or a public employee of a special district does not abuse his or her public position if the board member or public employee commits an act or omission that is authorized under s. 112.313(7), (12), (15), or (16) or s. 112.3143(3)(b), and an abuse of a board member's position does not include any act or omission in connection with a vote when the board member has followed the procedures required by s. 112.3143.
(7) REVIEW OF DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENTS.-An independent special district is precluded from complying with the terms of any development agreement, or any other agreement for which the development agreement serves in whole or part as consideration, which is executed within 3 months preceding the effective date of a law modifying the manner of selecting members of the governing body of the independent special district from election to appointment or from appointment to election. The newly elected or appointed governing body of the independent special district shall review within 4 months of taking office any development agreement or any other agreement for which the development agreement serves in whole or part as consideration and shall, after such review, vote on whether to seek readoption of such agreement. This subsection shall apply to any development agreement that is in effect on, or is executed after, the effective date of this section. This subsection expires July 1, 2028, unless reviewed and saved from repeal through reenactment by the Legislature.
s. 6, ch. 89-169; s. 106, ch. 90-136; s.6, ch. 97-255; s.6, ch. 2010-205; s.14, ch. 2014-22; s.15, ch. 2016-10; s.7, ch. 2016-22; s.1, ch. 2020-77; s.5, ch. 2023-31.
Amended by 2023 Fla. Laws, ch. 31,s 5, eff. 5/5/2023.
Amended by 2020 Fla. Laws, ch. 77, s 1, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by 2016 Fla. Laws, ch. 22, s 7, eff. 10/1/2016.
Amended by 2016 Fla. Laws, ch. 10, s 15, eff. 5/10/2016.
Renumbered from 189.404 and amended by 2014 Fla. Laws, ch. 22, s 14, eff. 7/1/2014.
Former s. 189.404.