Fla. Stat. § 112.531
Current through Chapter 59 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 112.531 - Definitions
As used in this part, the term:
(1) "Brady identification system" means a list or identification, in whatever form, of the name or names of law enforcement officers or correctional officers about whom a prosecuting agency is in possession of impeachment evidence as defined by court decision, statute, or rule.
(2) "Correctional officer" means any person, other than a warden, who is appointed or employed full time or part time by the state or any political subdivision thereof whose primary responsibility is the supervision, protection, care, custody, or control of inmates within a correctional institution; and includes correctional probation officers, as defined in s. 943.10(3). However, the term "correctional officer" does not include any secretarial, clerical, or professionally trained personnel.
(3) "Law enforcement officer" means any person, other than a chief of police, who is employed full time or part time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, traffic, or highway laws of this state; and includes any person who is appointed by the sheriff as a deputy sheriff under s. 30.07.
(4) "Prosecuting agency" means the Attorney General or an assistant attorney general, the statewide prosecutor or an assistant statewide prosecutor, a state attorney or an assistant state attorney, a city or county attorney, a special prosecutor, or any other person or entity charged with the prosecution of a criminal case.
s. 1, ch. 74-274; s. 1, ch. 75-41; s. 34, ch. 77-104; s. 1, ch. 82-156; s. 1, ch. 89-223; s.1, ch. 93-19; s.3, ch. 2000-161; s.2, ch. 2020-104; s.1, ch. 2023-230.
Amended by 2023 Fla. Laws, ch. 230,s 1, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2020 Fla. Laws, ch. 104, s 2, eff. 7/1/2020.