Fla. Stat. § 57.104
Current through Chapter 299 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 57.104 - Computation of attorney fees
A. Section 29, ch. 2023-15, provides that "[t]his act shall not be construed to impair any right under an insurance contract in effect on or before [March 24, 2023]. To the extent that this act affects a right under an insurance contract, this act applies to an insurance contract issued or renewed after [March 24, 2023]."
B. Section 30, ch. 2023-15, provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided in this act, this act shall apply to causes of action filed after [March 24, 2023]."
(1) In any action in which attorney fees are to be determined or awarded by the court, the court shall consider, among other things, time and labor of any legal assistants who contributed nonclerical, meaningful legal support to the matter involved and who are working under the supervision of an attorney. For purposes of this section, "legal assistant" means a person who, under the supervision and direction of a licensed attorney, engages in legal research, and case development or planning in relation to modifications or initial proceedings, services, processes, or applications; or who prepares or interprets legal documents or selects, compiles, and uses technical information from references such as digests, encyclopedias, or practice manuals and analyzes and follows procedural problems that involve independent decisions.
(2) In any action in which attorney fees are determined or awarded by the court, there is a strong presumption that a lodestar fee is sufficient and reasonable. This presumption may be overcome only in a rare and exceptional circumstance with evidence that competent counsel could not otherwise be retained.
s. 1, ch. 87-260; s.1, ch. 2023-15.
Amended by 2023 Fla. Laws, ch. 15, s 1, eff. 3/24/2023.