Fla. Stat. § 39.812
Current through Chapter 226 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 39.812 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Postdisposition relief; petition for adoption
(1) If the department is given custody of a child for subsequent adoption in accordance with this chapter, the department may place the child with an agency as defined in s. 63.032, with a child-caring agency registered under s. 409.176
* * *
4. The court shall hold a hearing within 30 business days after the denied applicant files the motion to review. The court may only consider whether the department's denial of the application is consistent with its policies and if the department made such decision in an expeditious manner. The standard of review is whether the department's denial of the application is an abuse of discretion.
5. If the department selected a different applicant to adopt the child, the selected applicant may participate in the hearing as a participant, as defined in s. 39.01, and may be granted leave by the court to be heard without the need to file a motion to intervene.
6. Within 15 business days after the conclusion of the hearing, the court must enter a written order denying the motion to review or finding that the department unreasonably denied the application to adopt and authorizing the denied applicant to file a petition to adopt the child under chapter 63 without the department's consent.
(5) When a licensed foster parent or court-ordered custodian has applied to adopt a child who has resided with the foster parent or custodian for at least 6 months and who has previously been permanently committed to the legal custody of the department and the department does not grant the application to adopt, the department may not, in the absence of a prior court order authorizing it to do so, remove the child from the foster home or custodian, except when:
(a) There is probable cause to believe that the child is at imminent risk of abuse or neglect;
(b) Thirty business days have expired following written notice to the foster parent or custodian of the denial of the application to adopt, within which period no formal challenge of the department's decision has been filed;
(c) A motion to review the department's denial of an application to adopt a child under paragraph (4)(b) has been denied; or
(d) The foster parent or custodian agrees to the child's removal.
(6) The petition for adoption must be filed in the division of the circuit court which entered the judgment terminating parental rights, unless a motion for change of venue is granted pursuant to s. 47.122. A copy of the consent to adoption executed by the department must be attached to the petition, unless such consent is waived under s. 63.062(7). The petition must be accompanied by a statement, signed by the prospective adoptive parents, acknowledging receipt of all information required to be disclosed under s. 63.085 and a form provided by the department which details the social and medical history of the child and each parent and includes the social security number and date of birth for each parent, if such information is available or readily obtainable. The prospective adoptive parents may not file a petition for adoption until the judgment terminating parental rights becomes final. An adoption proceeding under this subsection is governed by chapter 63.
(7)
(a) Once a child's adoption is finalized, the community-based care lead agency must make a reasonable effort to contact the adoptive family by telephone 1 year after the date of finalization of the adoption as a postadoption service. For purposes of this subsection, the term "reasonable effort" means the exercise of reasonable diligence and care by the community-based care lead agency to make contact with the adoptive family. At a minimum, the agency must document all of the following:
1. The number of attempts made by the community-based care lead agency to contact the adoptive family and whether those attempts were successful.
2. The types of postadoption services that were requested by the adoptive family and whether those services were provided by the community-based care lead agency.
3. Any feedback received by the community-based care lead agency from the adoptive family relating to the quality or effectiveness of the services provided.
(b) The community-based care lead agency must report annually to the department on the outcomes achieved and recommendations for improvement under this subsection.
s. 9, ch. 87-289; s.41, ch. 94-164; s.14, ch. 95-228; s.94, ch. 98-403; s.5, ch. 2001-3; s.1, ch. 2004-389; s.1, ch. 2008-151; s.4, ch. 2015-130.
Amended by 2024 Fla. Laws, ch. 177,s 8, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2015 Fla. Laws, ch. 130, s 4, eff. 7/1/2015.
Former s. 39.47.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.