Fla. Stat. § 39.812
Current through Chapter 226 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 39.812 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Postdisposition relief; petition for adoption
(1) If the department is given custody of a child for subsequent adoption in accordance with this chapter, the department may place the child with an agency as defined in s. 63.032, with a child-caring agency registered under s. 409.176
* * *
(2) In any subsequent adoption proceeding, the parents are not entitled to notice of the proceeding and are not entitled to knowledge at any time after the order terminating parental rights is entered of the whereabouts of the child or of the identity or location of any person having the custody of or having adopted the child, except as provided by order of the court pursuant to this chapter or chapter 63. In any habeas corpus or other proceeding involving the child brought by any parent of the child, an agent or contract provider of the department may not be compelled to divulge that information, but may be compelled to produce the child before a court of competent jurisdiction if the child is still subject to the guardianship of the department.
(3) The entry of the custody order to the department does not entitle the department to guardianship of the estate or property of the child, but the department shall be the guardian of the person of the child.
(4) The court shall retain jurisdiction over any child placed in the custody of the department until the child is adopted. After custody of a child for subsequent adoption has been given to the department, the court has jurisdiction for the purpose of reviewing the status of the child and the progress being made toward permanent adoptive placement. As part of this continuing jurisdiction, the court may:
(a) Review the appropriateness of the adoptive placement of the child if good cause is shown by the guardian ad litem for the child.
(b) Review the department's denial of an application to adopt a child. The department's decision to deny an application to adopt a child is only reviewable under this section and is not subject to chapter 120.
1. If the department denies an application to adopt a child, the department must file written notification of the denial with the court and provide copies to all parties within 10 business days after the department's decision.
2. A denied applicant may file a motion to have the court review the department's denial within 30 business days after the issuance of the department's written notification of its decision to deny the application to adopt a child. The motion to review must allege that the department unreasonably denied the application to adopt and request that the court allow the denied applicant to file a petition to adopt the child under chapter 63 without the department's consent.
3. A denied applicant only has standing under this chapter to file a motion to review the department's denial and to present evidence in support of such motion. Such standing is terminated upon the entry of the court's order.
* * *
(5) When a licensed foster parent or court-ordered custodian has applied to adopt a child who has resided with the foster parent or custodian for at least 6 months and who has previously been permanently committed to the legal custody of the department and the department does not grant the application to adopt, the department may not, in the absence of a prior court order authorizing it to do so, remove the child from the foster home or custodian, except when:
(a) There is probable cause to believe that the child is at imminent risk of abuse or neglect;
(b) Thirty business days have expired following written notice to the foster parent or custodian of the denial of the application to adopt, within which period no formal challenge of the department's decision has been filed;
(c) A motion to review the department's denial of an application to adopt a child under paragraph (4)(b) has been denied; or
(d) The foster parent or custodian agrees to the child's removal.
(6) The petition for adoption must be filed in the division of the circuit court which entered the judgment terminating parental rights, unless a motion for change of venue is granted pursuant to s. 47.122. A copy of the consent to adoption executed by the department must be attached to the petition, unless such consent is waived under s. 63.062(7). The petition must be accompanied by a statement, signed by the prospective adoptive parents, acknowledging receipt of all information required to be disclosed under s. 63.085 and a form provided by the department which details the social and medical history of the child and each parent and includes the social security number and date of birth for each parent, if such information is available or readily obtainable. The prospective adoptive parents may not file a petition for adoption until the judgment terminating parental rights becomes final. An adoption proceeding under this subsection is governed by chapter 63.
(7)
(a) Once a child's adoption is finalized, the community-based care lead agency must make a reasonable effort to contact the adoptive family by telephone 1 year after the date of finalization of the adoption as a postadoption service. For purposes of this subsection, the term "reasonable effort" means the exercise of reasonable diligence and care by the community-based care lead agency to make contact with the adoptive family. At a minimum, the agency must document all of the following:
1. The number of attempts made by the community-based care lead agency to contact the adoptive family and whether those attempts were successful.
2. The types of postadoption services that were requested by the adoptive family and whether those services were provided by the community-based care lead agency.
* * *