Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 104.0615 - Voter intimidation or suppression prohibited; criminal penalties(1) This section may be cited as the "Voter Protection Act."(2) A person may not directly or indirectly use or threaten to use force, violence, or intimidation or any tactic of coercion or intimidation to induce or compel an individual to: (a) Vote or refrain from voting;(b) Vote or refrain from voting for any particular individual or ballot measure;(c) Refrain from registering to vote; or(d) Refrain from acting as a legally authorized election official or poll watcher.(3) A person may not knowingly use false information to:(a) Challenge an individual's right to vote;(b) Induce or attempt to induce an individual to refrain from voting or registering to vote; or(c) Induce or attempt to induce an individual to refrain from acting as a legally authorized election official or poll watcher.(4) A person may not knowingly destroy, mutilate, or deface a voter registration form or election ballot or obstruct or delay the delivery of a voter registration form or election ballot.(5) A person who violates subsection (2), subsection (3), or subsection (4) commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.