Fla. Stat. § 101.65
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 101.65 - Instructions to absent electors
The supervisor shall enclose with each vote-by-mail ballot separate printed instructions in substantially the following form; however, where the instructions appear in capitalized text, the text of the printed instructions must be in bold font:
READ THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE MARKING BALLOT.
1. VERY IMPORTANT. In order to ensure that your vote-by-mail ballot will be counted, it should be completed and returned as soon as possible so that it can reach the supervisor of elections of the county in which your precinct is located no later than 7 p.m. on the day of the election. However, if you are an overseas voter casting a ballot in a presidential preference primary or general election, your vote-by-mail ballot must be postmarked or dated no later than the date of the election and received by the supervisor of elections of the county in which you are registered to vote no later than 10 days after the date of the election. Note that the later you return your ballot, the less time you will have to cure any signature deficiencies, which is authorized until 5 p.m. on the 2nd day after the election.
2. Mark your ballot in secret as instructed on the ballot. You must mark your own ballot unless you are unable to do so because of blindness, disability, or inability to read or write.
3. Mark only the number of candidates or issue choices for a race as indicated on the ballot. If you are allowed to "Vote for One" candidate and you vote for more than one candidate, your vote in that race will not be counted.
4. Place your marked ballot in the enclosed secrecy envelope.
5. Insert the secrecy envelope into the enclosed mailing envelope which is addressed to the supervisor.
6. Seal the mailing envelope and completely fill out the Voter's Certificate on the back of the mailing envelope.
7. VERY IMPORTANT. In order for your vote-by-mail ballot to be counted, you must sign your name on the line above (Voter's Signature). A vote-by-mail ballot will be considered illegal and not be counted if the signature on the voter's certificate does not match the signature on record. The signature on file at the time the supervisor of elections in the county in which your precinct is located receives your vote-by-mail ballot is the signature that will be used to verify your signature on the voter's certificate. If you need to update your signature for this election, send your signature update on a voter registration application to your supervisor of elections so that it is received before your vote-by-mail ballot is received.
8. VERY IMPORTANT. If you are an overseas voter, you must include the date you signed the Voter's Certificate on the line above (Date) or your ballot may not be counted.
9. Mail, deliver, or have delivered the completed mailing envelope. Be sure there is sufficient postage if mailed. THE COMPLETED MAILING ENVELOPE CAN BE DELIVERED TO THE OFFICE OF THE SUPERVISOR OF ELECTIONS OF THE COUNTY IN WHICH YOUR PRECINCT IS LOCATED OR DROPPED OFF AT AN AUTHORIZED SECURE BALLOT INTAKE STATION, AVAILABLE AT EACH EARLY VOTING LOCATION.
10. FELONY NOTICE. It is a felony under Florida law to accept any gift, payment, or gratuity in exchange for your vote for a candidate. It is also a felony under Florida law to vote in an election using a false identity or false address, or under any other circumstances making your ballot false or fraudulent.
s. 5, ch. 7380, 1917; RGS 372; CGL 433; s. 1, ch. 25385, 1949; s. 5, ch. 26870, 1951; s. 35, ch. 28156, 1953; s. 23, ch. 29934, 1955; s. 34, ch. 65-380; s. 4, ch. 71-149; s. 9, ch. 72-63; s. 2, ch. 73-105; s. 7, ch. 73-157; ss. 3, 4, ch. 75-174; s. 23, ch. 77-175; s. 2, ch. 81-106; s. 10, ch. 81-304; s. 11, ch. 82-143; s. 7, ch. 83-251; s. 3, ch. 85-226; s. 2, ch. 86-33; s.589, ch. 95-147; s.5, ch. 96-57; s.16, ch. 98-129; s.33, ch. 99-2; s.54, ch. 2001-40; s.20, ch. 2003-415; s.2, ch. 2004-232; s.38, ch. 2011-40; s.12, ch. 2013-57; s.18, ch. 2016-37; s.17, ch. 2019-162; s.20, ch. 2022-73.
Amended by 2022 Fla. Laws, ch. 73, s 20, eff. 4/25/2022.
Amended by 2019 Fla. Laws, ch. 162, s 17, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by 2016 Fla. Laws, ch. 37, s 18, eff. 7/1/2016.
Amended by 2013 Fla. Laws, ch. 57, s 12, eff. 1/1/2014.
Former s. 101.05.