Fla. Stat. § 100.061
Current through Chapter 226 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 100.061 - Primary election
In each year in which a general election is held, a primary election for nomination of candidates of political parties shall be held on the Tuesday 11 weeks prior to the general election. The candidate receiving the highest number of votes cast in each contest in the primary election shall be declared nominated for such office. If two or more candidates receive an equal and highest number of votes for the same office, such candidates shall draw lots to determine which candidate is nominated.
s. 5, ch. 6469, 1913; RGS 303; CGL 359; s. 2, ch. 13761, 1929; s. 1, ch. 17897, 1937; s. 7, ch. 26329, 1949; s. 4, ch. 26870, 1951; s. 1, ch. 57-166; s. 1, ch. 59-4; s. 1, ch. 69-1745; s. 4, ch. 83-251; s.11, ch. 2005-286; s.22, ch. 2007-30; s.20, ch. 2011-40; s.3, ch. 2013-57; s.6, ch. 2019-162.
Amended by 2019 Fla. Laws, ch. 162, s 6, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by 2013 Fla. Laws, ch. 57, s 3, eff. 1/1/2014.
Former s. 102.05.