Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 51-119 - Penalties for false statements or representations(a) Whoever makes a false statement or representation knowing it to be false, or knowingly fails to disclose a material fact, to obtain or increase any benefit or other payment provided for in this subchapter or under an employment security law of any other state, of 
* * *
Any person who the Director finds has made a false statement or representation knowing it to be false, or who knowingly fails to disclose a material fact to obtain or increase any benefit under this subchapter may be disqualified for benefits for all or part of the remainder of such benefit year and for a period of not more than 1 year commencing with the end of such benefit year. Such disqualification shall not affect benefits otherwise properly paid after the date of such fraud and prior to the date of the ruling of disqualification.(2) All findings under this subsection shall be made by a claims deputy of the Director and such findings shall be subject to review in the same manner as all other disqualifications made by a claims deputy of the Director.(3) Beginning on October 1, 2013, at the time the Director determines an erroneous payment was made to an individual due to fraud committed by such individual, the Director shall assess a penalty on the individual in an amount of 15% of the amount of the erroneous payment. Penalties paid pursuant to this paragraph shall be deposited in the District Unemployment Fund, established by § 51-102. The penalty assessed by this paragraph shall not be deducted from any future benefits payable to claimant under this subchapter.(f) In all cases where an employer subject to this subchapter makes an award of back pay to a claimant who has received benefits during the same period covered by the back pay award, the employer shall withhold an amount equal to the benefits paid from the back pay award and shall repay the amount to the Director, who shall deposit it in the Fund and credit the accounts of charged base period employers. If the employer does not comply with this subsection, the Director may treat the unrefunded amount as an unpaid contribution and collect it in the manner provided for collection of delinquent contributions.Aug. 28, 1935, 49 Stat. 956, ch. 794, § 20; renumbered §19, June 4, 1943, 57 Stat. 123, ch. 117, § 1; Aug. 31, 1954, 68 Stat. 996, ch. 1139, §1; July 25, 1958, 72 Stat. 417, Pub. L. 85-557, § 1; Mar. 3, 1979, D.C. Law 2-129, § 2(ff), 25 DCR 2451; Sept. 24, 1993, D.C. Law 10-15, §§ 111, 217, 302, 40 DCR 5420; May 16, 1995, D.C. Law 10-255, §39(c), 41 DCR 5193; Dec. 24, 2013, D.C. Law 20-61, § 2022, 60 DCR 12472.Applicability of D.C. Law 20-61: Section 11001 of D.C. Law 20-61 provided that, except as otherwise provided, the act shall apply as of October 1, 2013.