Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 51-114 - Payment of administrative expenses(a) All moneys received by the Director from the United States under title III of the Social Security Act or from other sources for administering this subchapter shall, immediately upon such receipt, be deposited in the Treasury of the United States as a special deposit to be used s
* * *
of the Unemployment Compensation Terrorist Response Temporary Amendment Act of 2002, effective July 23, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-171; 49 DCR 5072), and the increased workload associated with the events of September 11, 2001.(d)(1) There is created a special fund in the General Revenue Fund of the District of Columbia government that shall be separate and distinct from the District Unemployment Fund, to be known as the Unemployment and Workforce Development Administrative Fund.(2) Notwithstanding any contrary provisions of this subchapter: (A) All administrative assessment payments collected from employers shall be deposited into the Unemployment and Workforce Development Administrative Fund. The interest on the funds in the Unemployment and Workforce Development Administrative Fund shall be credited to the Unemployment and Workforce Development Administrative Fund.(B) All funds deposited into the Unemployment and Workforce Development Administrative Fund shall be used exclusively for the improvement of benefit claim eligibility determinations, the provision of employment and reemployment services, fraud prevention, and the costs of collecting and administering the administrative funding assessment.(C) The services and improvements shall include:(i) Increasing the number of referrals to intensive reemployment services;(ii) Providing job coaches, job clubs, and weekly reemployment workshops;(iii) Increasing the number of eligibility review interviews;(iv) Increasing the number of fraud investigations;(v) Increasing the number of staff to perform these expanded services; and(vi) Other activities that may increase the likelihood of employment or reemployment, including the activities of the Workforce Investment Council established by § 32-1603.(D) The following amounts in the Unemployment and Workforce Development Administrative Fund, or other sources of workforce development funding, may be used by the Workforce Investment Council, for the purposes set forth in § 32-1605.01: (i) In Fiscal Year 2016, $500,000; and(ii) In Fiscal Year 2017 and each fiscal year thereafter, $1.5 million.Aug. 28, 1935, 49 Stat. 954, ch. 794, § 15; renumbered §14, July 1, 1941, 55 Stat. 540, ch. 272, § 1; June 4, 1943, 57 Stat. 120, ch. 117, § 1; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 2, § 4, 60 Stat. 1095; 1949 Reorg. Plan No. 2, § 1, 63 Stat. 1065; Aug. 31, 1954, 68 Stat. 995, ch. 1139, §1; Dec. 22, 1971, 85 Stat. 772, Pub. L. 92-211, § 2 (42); Mar. 16, 1993, D.C. Law 9-200, § 2(b), 39 DCR 9217; Sept. 24, 1993, D.C. Law 10-15, §§ 109, 212, 40 DCR 5420; Apr. 4, 2001, D.C. Law 13-270, § 2(b), 48 DCR 1620; Oct. 1, 2002, D.C. Law 14-190, § 2352, 49 DCR 6968; Dec. 7, 2004, D.C. Law 15-205, § 1155(b)(3), 51 DCR 8441; Oct. 20, 2005, D.C. Law 16-33, § 2042(b), 52 DCR 7503; Sept. 18, 2007, D.C. Law 17-20, §2042(b), 54 DCR 7052; Sept. 24, 2010, D.C. Law 18-223, § 2202(b), 57 DCR 6242; Oct. 22, 2015, D.C. Law 21-36, § 2123, 62 DCR 10905; Oct. 8, 2016, D.C. Law 21-160, § 2102, 63 DCR 10775.