D.C. Code § 50-2201.05a
Current through codified legislation effective April 20, 2024
Section 50-2201.05a - Establishment of Ignition Interlock System Program
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term "covered offense" means:
(1) A violation of section 50-2206.11, § 50-2206.12, or § 50-2206.14; or
(2) Driving a motor vehicle in another jurisdiction, including foreign jurisdictions and military jurisdictions, while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a narcotic drug or under the influence of any other drug to a degree that renders the driver incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle.
(b) Except as provided in sections 3 d(d-1), 3f(c-1), and 3t(a-1)(2) of the Anti-Drunk Driving Act of 1982, effective September 14, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-45; D.C. Official Code §§ 50-2206.13 (d-1), 50-2206.15(c-1), and 50-2206.55(a-1)(2)), a person who holds a driver's license issued by the District and commits a covered offense shall enroll in the Ignition Interlock System Program ("Program") established by this section for:
(1) Upon the first commission of a covered offense, a period of 6 months;
(2) Upon the second commission of a covered offense, a period of one year; and
(3) Upon the third or subsequent commission of a covered offense, a period of 2 years.
(b-1) A person required to participate in the Program pursuant to § 50-1403.01(a) shall enroll in the Program for a period of time to be determined by the Mayor.
(b-2) If a person fails to enroll in the Program within 30 days after notification by the Department of Motor Vehicles of the requirement that the person enroll in the Program, the person's license, permit, or privilege to drive in the District shall be revoked and the person's vehicle registration, if any, shall be suspended, until the person enters the Program. The period of time the person is required to enroll in the Program may be extended, pursuant to regulations, for failure to comply with the requirements of the Program.
(b-3)
(1) A person who holds a driver's license issued by the District and refuses to provide a specimen for chemical testing in violation of section 4 b of the District of Columbia Implied Consent Act, effective April 27, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-266; D.C. Official Code § 50-1904.02) ("section 4 b of the Implied Consent Act"), or a substantially similar law of another jurisdiction, shall enroll in the Program established by this section for:
(A) A period of one year, if the person has never previously committed a covered offense and has never refused to provide a specimen for chemical testing in violation of section 4 b of the Implied Consent Act, or a substantially similar law of another jurisdiction;
(B) A period of 2 years, if the person has previously committed one covered offense or refused to provide a specimen for chemical testing one time in violation of section 4 b of the Implied Consent Act, or a substantially similar law of another jurisdiction; and
(C) A period of 3 years, if the person has previously committed 2 or more covered offenses or has refused to provide a specimen for chemical testing 2 or more times in violation of section 4 b of the Implied Consent Act, or a substantially similar law of another jurisdiction.
* * *