D.C. Code § 50-921.04
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 50-921.04 - [Effective Until 10/24/2024] Duties
(a) DDOT shall plan, program, operate, manage, control, and maintain systems, processes, and programs to meet transportation needs as follows:
* * *
(2) DDOT may enter into agreements to allow the private sponsorship of bicycles, equipment, and facilities used in the Bicycle Sharing program, and the placement of a corporate logo, slogan, or other indicia of sponsorship on the bicycles or facilities, and on related websites and social media; provided, that an agreement that would modify the name or design of any part of the Capital Bikeshare system, including equipment or facilities, shall be submitted to the Council for a 30-day period of passive review before execution. The agreement submitted to the Council shall include detailed information about a proposed name or design. All proceeds collected from a private sponsorship agreement shall be deposited into the Bicycle Sharing Fund established by § 50-921.16.
(2A) The Project Delivery Administration shall not construct a capital project described in paragraph (1)(D) of this subsection if the cost of work that is done in the public space is greater than $1 million and the project will require any road reconstruction or major repair, installation of a curb and gutter, or curb and gutter replacement, unless DDOT has published a report on its website describing how the capital project:
(A) Implements a project or recommendation listed in the Multimodal Long-Range Transportation Plan ("Transportation Plan");
(B) Increases safety for users of modes of transportation other than motor vehicles, as that term is defined in section 8 of An Act To provide for the annual inspection of all motor vehicles in the District of Columbia, effective March 15, 1985 (D.C. Law 5-176; D.C. Official Code § 50-1108);
(C) Increases equitable access to public transportation by furthering the Transportation Plan's goal of 50% of all commuter trips by public transportation by 2032, including a description of whether the capital project improves equitable access to public transportation in an area identified as a transit priority need area in the Transportation Plan;
(D) Fulfills a public safety goal of the District; or
(E) Is required by law or as a condition of a federal grant.
(3) Pursuant to its responsibility for transportation operations, DDOT shall:
(A) Maintain a tree inventory system;
(B) Perform routine tree maintenance;
(C) Review transportation related construction plans to ensure the provision of adequate rights-of-way for tree planting;
(D) Plant and maintain trees on public space and on District-owned land, including parks and school property;
(D-i) Remove and trim trees citywide;
(D-ii) Review construction plans for the District of Columbia Public Schools, the Department of General Services, the Department of Parks and Recreation, and other District agencies to ensure the tree canopy is protected;
* * *
(F) Maintain official public space records;
(G) Perform regular inspections of the transportation infrastructure and maintain all DDOT assets;
(H) Enter into agreements to allow the placement of advertisements on District property, under the control of DDOT, and collect payments under the agreements, if:
(i) The placement of the advertisement is not in violation of District or federal laws, regulations, or orders; and
(ii) All proceeds collected from the advertising agreement shall be paid into the DDOT Enterprise Fund for Transportation Initiatives, established under § 50-921.13; provided, that proceeds related to advertisements on bicycles, equipment, or facilities used for the purposes of the Bicycle Sharing program shall be deposited into the Bicycle Sharing Fund established by § 50-921.16; provided further, that proceeds relating to private sponsorship of vehicles, equipment, and facilities used in the DC Circulator program shall be deposited into the DC Circulator Fund established by § 50-921.33; provided further, that proceeds relating to private sponsorship of vehicles, equipment, and facilities used in the DC Streetcar program shall be deposited into the DC Streetcar Fund established by § 50-921.73;
(I) Develop, implement, and enforce a comprehensive plan that covers the care, maintenance, and upkeep of public space and federal reservations under the control of DDOT;
(J) Ensure that the transportation system is maintained to the highest standards;
(K) Perform routine repair and maintenance activities to maintain a high quality of transportation infrastructure;
(L) Coordinate seasonal snow removal operation on streets throughout the District in conjunction with the Department of Public Works and other District agencies;
(M) Maintain the mechanical and electrical street light systems that support the transportation infrastructure;
(N) Provide a safe transportation system by maintaining a high-quality traffic control system, including traffic signals and street lights;
(O) Maintain the mechanical and electrical systems signal systems that support the transportation infrastructure;
(P) Where necessary to manage the flow of traffic, respond to incidents, or manage special events, concurrent with any other agency's authority to do so, enforce all violations of statutes, regulations, executive orders, or rules relating to motor vehicle parking offenses and the operation of a motor vehicle, except those violations contained in § 50-2302.02;
(Q) Allocate and regulate on-street parking;
(R) Develop a city-wide parking management program to balance the needs of parking in support of economic development;
(S) Establish citywide parking and curbside management regulations, taking into account input from other District agencies, as necessary;
* * *