D.C. Code § 50-921.04
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 50-921.04 - [Effective Until 10/24/2024] Duties
(a) DDOT shall plan, program, operate, manage, control, and maintain systems, processes, and programs to meet transportation needs as follows:
* * *
(E) Review, approve, and issue public space permit requests for occupancy, work within, or other use of the public space, including private use and utility work public space requests, and ensure that transportation services are maintained and that the infrastructure is restored after the occupancy, work within, or other use is complete;
(F) Maintain official public space records;
(G) Perform regular inspections of the transportation infrastructure and maintain all DDOT assets;
(H) Enter into agreements to allow the placement of advertisements on District property, under the control of DDOT, and collect payments under the agreements, if:
(i) The placement of the advertisement is not in violation of District or federal laws, regulations, or orders; and
(ii) All proceeds collected from the advertising agreement shall be paid into the DDOT Enterprise Fund for Transportation Initiatives, established under § 50-921.13; provided, that proceeds related to advertisements on bicycles, equipment, or facilities used for the purposes of the Bicycle Sharing program shall be deposited into the Bicycle Sharing Fund established by § 50-921.16; provided further, that proceeds relating to private sponsorship of vehicles, equipment, and facilities used in the DC Circulator program shall be deposited into the DC Circulator Fund established by § 50-921.33; provided further, that proceeds relating to private sponsorship of vehicles, equipment, and facilities used in the DC Streetcar program shall be deposited into the DC Streetcar Fund established by § 50-921.73;
(I) Develop, implement, and enforce a comprehensive plan that covers the care, maintenance, and upkeep of public space and federal reservations under the control of DDOT;
(J) Ensure that the transportation system is maintained to the highest standards;
(K) Perform routine repair and maintenance activities to maintain a high quality of transportation infrastructure;
(L) Coordinate seasonal snow removal operation on streets throughout the District in conjunction with the Department of Public Works and other District agencies;
(M) Maintain the mechanical and electrical street light systems that support the transportation infrastructure;
(N) Provide a safe transportation system by maintaining a high-quality traffic control system, including traffic signals and street lights;
(O) Maintain the mechanical and electrical systems signal systems that support the transportation infrastructure;
(P) Where necessary to manage the flow of traffic, respond to incidents, or manage special events, concurrent with any other agency's authority to do so, enforce all violations of statutes, regulations, executive orders, or rules relating to motor vehicle parking offenses and the operation of a motor vehicle, except those violations contained in § 50-2302.02;
(Q) Allocate and regulate on-street parking;
(R) Develop a city-wide parking management program to balance the needs of parking in support of economic development;
(S) Establish citywide parking and curbside management regulations, taking into account input from other District agencies, as necessary;
* * *