D.C. Code § 50-921.02
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 50-921.02 - [Effective Until 10/21/2024] Director
(a) The DDOT shall be headed by a Director. The Director shall be appointed by the Mayor with the advice and consent of the Council pursuant to § 1-523.01(a).
* * *
(2) No later than December 31 of each year, the Mayor shall submit to the Council an annual report specifying for each grant awarded by the District Department of Transportation in the prior fiscal year the following information:
(A) The name of the recipient;
(B) The amount awarded;
(C) The purpose for the grant awarded;
(D) A description of outcomes to be achieved with the funds of the grant; and
(E) An evaluation of whether the identified outcomes have been achieved with the grant.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Director may issue sole source subgrants in excess of $1 million to the Union Station Redevelopment Corporation for the purpose of improving Union Station; provided, that the grants are federal grants and that the Union Station Redevelopment Corporation provides any necessary match.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Director may issue grants, including grants in excess of $1 million, for the purpose of improving the portion of Half Street, S.E., between N Street, S.E., and M Street, S.E., to the Capitol Riverfront Business Improvement District or to an owner of real property adjacent to the portion of Half Street, S.E., between N Street, S.E., and M Street, S.E.
(5) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Director may issue grants, including grants in excess of $1 million, to the National Park Service for the purpose of planning, designing, constructing, making improvements to, or maintaining parks and trails within the Buzzard Point neighborhood.
(d)
(1) The Director may enter into agreements with community-based organizations to support community-based transportation enhancement activities that are funded and approved by the Federal Highway Administration.
(2) An agreement made pursuant to this subsection shall constitute an agreement making or receiving grants-in-aid and shall be exempt from Chapter 3A of Title 2, in accordance with § 2-351.05(c)(12).
(3) The Director shall submit to the Council on an annual basis a report detailing such grants and agreements.
(e)
(1) The Director shall not spend directly from Master capital projects created in fiscal year 2012 or later that are funded through the District of Columbia Highway Trust Fund established under § 9-111.01, or from Master local transportation capital projects designated by the Director as Master local transportation capital projects in Fiscal Year 2018 or later.
(2) The Director may submit requests to the Office of Budget and Planning of the Office of the Chief Financial Officer ("OBP") to allocate funds for the Related Projects, as submitted annually by DDOT through the approved Transportation Improvement Program as part of the budget request for each capital project funded from the District of Columbia Highway Trust Fund. The Director may also submit requests to OBP to allocate funds for the Related Projects of each Master local transportation capital project . The Director, following allocation of funds by OBP to Related Projects, shall have the authority to obligate and spend the funds.
(3) The Director may submit requests to OBP to re-allocate funds from any Related Project to the applicable capital project funded from the District of Columbia Highway Trust Fund. The Director may also submit requests to OBP to re-allocate funds from any Related Project to the applicable Master local transportation capital project . The Director, following re-allocation of funds by OBP from a Related Project to its applicable capital project, shall have the authority to submit requests to OBP to allocate these funds to another Related Project.
(4)
(A) The Director may submit requests to OBP to re-allocate any available fund balances in associated projects to an applicable Master local transportation capital project, in order to align the associated projects with the Master local transportation capital projects.
(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "associated project" means a Related Project with a current fund balance.
(C) Repealed.
(5) The CFO shall submit to the Mayor and the Council a quarterly summary of all allocations and re-allocations requested pursuant to this subsection, including a description of whether OBP allocated the requested funds.
(f)
(1) The Director may:
* * *