D.C. Code § 50-921.02
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 50-921.02 - [Effective Until 10/21/2024] Director
(a) The DDOT shall be headed by a Director. The Director shall be appointed by the Mayor with the advice and consent of the Council pursuant to § 1-523.01(a).
* * *
(3) A payment made pursuant to an agreement authorized by paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, a payment required for the temporary use of public space or the use of the public right of way pursuant to the District of Columbia Public Space Rental Act, approved October 17, 1968 (82 Stat. 1156; D.C. Official Code § 10-1101.01 et seq.), or Title VI of the Fiscal Year 1997 Budget Support Act of 1996, effective April 9, 1997 (D.C. Law 11-198; D.C. Official Code § 10-1141.01 et seq.).
(g)
(1) The Director may enter into agreements with jurisdictions in the Washington metropolitan area ("regional jurisdictions") to plan, fund, design, construct, and otherwise carry out transportation projects.
(2) DDOT may receive funds from and disperse funds to regional jurisdictions for the purposes of planning, funding, designing, constructing, and otherwise carrying out the transportation projects.
(3) DDOT may take other appropriate actions to plan, fund, design, construct, and otherwise carry out the transportation projects, including performing work, including construction work, in regional jurisdictions.
(h)
(1) Within 60 days of the effective date of the Metro for D.C. Amendment Act of 2022, passed on 2nd reading on December 20, 2022 (Enrolled version of Bill 24-429), the Director shall enter into a fare buydown agreement with the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority to facilitate:
(A) The provision of fare-free Metrobus transportation within the District; and
(B) Daily 24-hour Metrobus service on at least 12 Metrobus lines in the District, with a maximum of 20 minutes between any scheduled bus arrival at any stop.
(2) The Metrobus lines identified in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph shall be determined based on high ridership, with an emphasis on serving major transportation corridors and activity centers.
(3) The Director may amend the fare buydown agreement required by paragraph (1) of this subsection or enter in additional fare buydown agreements in order to expand the availability of Metrobus service within the District.
Amended by D.C. Law 25-524,§ 2, 71 DCR 009584, eff. 7/23/2024, exp. 10/21/2024.
Amended by D.C. Law 25-96,§ 2, 70 DCR 014452, eff. 12/20/2023, exp. 8/1/2024.
Amended by D.C. Law 25-254, § 2, 70 DCR 013843, eff. 10/12/2023, exp. 1/10/2024.
Amended by D.C. Law 24-335, § 2 , 70 DCR 001562, eff. 3/22/2023.
Amended by D.C. Law 24-699, § 2 , 0 DCR 0, eff. 12/8/2022, exp. 3/8/2023.
May 21, 2002, D.C. Law 14-137, § 3, 49 DCR 3444; Mar. 13, 2004, D.C. Law 15-105, § 20(b), 51 DCR 881; Apr. 13, 2005, D.C. Law 15-354, § 77(b), 52 DCR 2638; Oct. 22, 2008, D.C. Law 17-248, § 2(a), 55 DCR 9203; Sept. 14, 2011, D.C. Law 19-21, § 11002, 58 DCR 6226; Sept. 20, 2012, D.C. Law 19-168, § 6024(a), 59 DCR 8025; Sept. 26, 2012, D.C. Law 19-171, § 220, 59 DCR 6190; Mar. 19, 2013, D.C. Law 19-241, § 2(a), 59 DCR 14794; Dec. 24, 2013, D.C. Law 20-61, § 6122, 60 DCR 12472; July 23, 2014, D.C. Law 20-128, §2(a), 61 DCR 5722; Feb. 26, 2015, D.C. Law 20-155, § 8002, 61 DCR 9990; Oct. 22, 2015, D.C. Law 21-36, § 8022, 62 DCR 10905; Dec. 13, 2017, D.C. Law 22-33, §8032, 64 DCR 7652; Oct. 30, 2018, D.C. Law
* * *