D.C. Code § 47-902
Current through codified legislation effective April 20, 2024
Section 47-902 - Enumeration of transfers exempt from tax
The following transfers shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter:
* * *
(I) Names the beneficiary with a disability as the sole trust beneficiary during his or her lifetime; and
(II) Provides that the beneficiary with a disability may not serve as trustee.
(23) Transfers of property to a qualifying eligible household pursuant to the Inclusionary Zoning Program established by subchapter II-A of Chapter 10 of Title 6.
(24) Transfer of real property to the District of Columbia, without consideration for the transfer, at the request of the District of Columbia, and conveyed as a bona fide gift to the District of Columbia.
(25) Transfers of property to which there is a valid certification by the Mayor that both the property and transferor are eligible for exemption from property taxation pursuant to § 47-1005.02; provided, that, unless waived by regulation, a copy of the certification shall accompany the deed at the time it is submitted for recordation.
(26) Transfers of property transferred to a named beneficiary of a revocable transfer on death deed under Subchapter IV of Chapter 6 of Title 19, by reason of the death of the grantor of the revocable transfer on death deed.
(27) The transfer of real and personal property between the electric company and the District pursuant to [§ 34-1313.11(c)].
(28)
(A) Transfers with respect to the real property (and any improvements thereon) described as Square 5633, Lots 802, 803, 804, 805, 806, 807, 808, 809, 810, 811, 812, 813, 814, 815, 816, 817, 818, 822, 823, 824, 825, 826, 827, 828, 829, 830, 831, 7000, 7009, and 7010, as evidenced by the recordation of a deed conveying title to the real property between October 1, 2020, and December 31, 2020.
(B) The amount of all taxes, fees, and deposits exempted under this paragraph and § 42-1102(36), shall not exceed, in the aggregate, $420,840.
D.C. Code § 47-902
Amended by D.C. Law 23-149,§ VII-O-7173, 67 DCR 10493, eff. 12/3/2020.
Sept. 13, 1980, D.C. Law 3-92, § 402, 27 DCR 3390; Mar. 10, 1982, D.C. Law 4-72, § 2, 28 DCR 5273; Oct. 8, 1983, D.C. Law 5-31, § 10(a), 30 DCR 3879; Mar. 16, 1989, D.C. Law 7-205, § 4, 36 DCR 457; Mar. 7, 1992, D.C. Law 9-56, § 2, 38 DCR 7281; June 11, 1992, D.C. Law 9-120, § 4(b), 39 DCR 3195; Sept. 8, 1995, D.C. Law 11-38, § 4(c), 42 DCR 3269; enacted, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575; Apr. 3, 2001, D.C. Law 13-241, § 4(a), 48 DCR 610; June 9, 2001, D.C. Law 13-305, § 505(b), 48 DCR 334; Oct. 19, 2002, D.C. Law 14-213, §§ 33(k), 36(d), 49 DCR 8140; Mar. 25, 2003, D.C. Law 14-232, § 4(a), 49 DCR 9764; Apr. 4, 2003, D.C. Law 14-282, § 11(o), 50 DCR 896; Mar. 13, 2004, D.C. Law 15-105, § 38(b)(1), 51 DCR 881; Sept. 8, 2004, D.C. Law 15-176, § 5, 51 DCR 5707; Apr. 5, 2005, D.C. Law 15-293, § 13(a), 52 DCR 1465; Apr. 13, 2005, D.C. Law 15-354, § 73(c), 52 DCR 2638; Oct. 20, 2005, D.C. Law 16-33, §§ 1213, 1297(b), 52 DCR 7503; Mar. 14, 2007, D.C. Law 16-275, § 204, 54 DCR 880; Apr. 24, 2007, D.C. Law 16-305, §
* * *