D.C. Code § 47-902
Current through codified legislation effective April 20, 2024
Section 47-902 - Enumeration of transfers exempt from tax
The following transfers shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter:
* * *
(24) Transfer of real property to the District of Columbia, without consideration for the transfer, at the request of the District of Columbia, and conveyed as a bona fide gift to the District of Columbia.
(25) Transfers of property to which there is a valid certification by the Mayor that both the property and transferor are eligible for exemption from property taxation pursuant to § 47-1005.02; provided, that, unless waived by regulation, a copy of the certification shall accompany the deed at the time it is submitted for recordation.
(26) Transfers of property transferred to a named beneficiary of a revocable transfer on death deed under Subchapter IV of Chapter 6 of Title 19, by reason of the death of the grantor of the revocable transfer on death deed.
(27) The transfer of real and personal property between the electric company and the District pursuant to [§ 34-1313.11(c)].
(28)
(A) Transfers with respect to the real property (and any improvements thereon) described as Square 5633, Lots 802, 803, 804, 805, 806, 807, 808, 809, 810, 811, 812, 813, 814, 815, 816, 817, 818, 822, 823, 824, 825, 826, 827, 828, 829, 830, 831, 7000, 7009, and 7010, as evidenced by the recordation of a deed conveying title to the real property between October 1, 2020, and December 31, 2020.
(B) The amount of all taxes, fees, and deposits exempted under this paragraph and § 42-1102(36), shall not exceed, in the aggregate, $420,840.
D.C. Code § 47-902
Amended by D.C. Law 23-149,§ VII-O-7173, 67 DCR 10493, eff. 12/3/2020.
Sept. 13, 1980, D.C. Law 3-92, § 402, 27 DCR 3390; Mar. 10, 1982, D.C. Law 4-72, § 2, 28 DCR 5273; Oct. 8, 1983, D.C. Law 5-31, § 10(a), 30 DCR 3879; Mar. 16, 1989, D.C. Law 7-205, § 4, 36 DCR 457; Mar. 7, 1992, D.C. Law 9-56, § 2, 38 DCR 7281; June 11, 1992, D.C. Law 9-120, § 4(b), 39 DCR 3195; Sept. 8, 1995, D.C. Law 11-38, § 4(c), 42 DCR 3269; enacted, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575; Apr. 3, 2001, D.C. Law 13-241, § 4(a), 48 DCR 610; June 9, 2001, D.C. Law 13-305, § 505(b), 48 DCR 334; Oct. 19, 2002, D.C. Law 14-213, §§ 33(k), 36(d), 49 DCR 8140; Mar. 25, 2003, D.C. Law 14-232, § 4(a), 49 DCR 9764; Apr. 4, 2003, D.C. Law 14-282, § 11(o), 50 DCR 896; Mar. 13, 2004, D.C. Law 15-105, § 38(b)(1), 51 DCR 881; Sept. 8, 2004, D.C. Law 15-176, § 5, 51 DCR 5707; Apr. 5, 2005, D.C. Law 15-293, § 13(a), 52 DCR 1465; Apr. 13, 2005, D.C. Law 15-354, § 73(c), 52 DCR 2638; Oct. 20, 2005, D.C. Law 16-33, §§ 1213, 1297(b), 52 DCR 7503; Mar. 14, 2007, D.C. Law 16-275, § 204, 54 DCR 880; Apr. 24, 2007, D.C. Law 16-305, § 73(c), 53 DCR 6198; Mar. 20, 2008, D.C. Law 17-118, § 202(a), 55 DCR 1461; Sept. 12, 2008, D.C. Law 17-231, § 41(d), 55 DCR 6758; Sept. 14, 2011, D.C. Law 19-21, § 7052, 58 DCR 6226; Mar. 5, 2013, D.C. Law 19-210, § 4(a), 59 DCR 13171; Dec. 24, 2013, D.C. Law 20-61, § 7153(a), 60 DCR 12472; Dec. 4, 2014, D.C. Law 20-141, § 101(b), 61 DCR 7763; Feb. 26, 2015, D.C. Law 20-155, §§ 7102(b), 7104, 61 DCR 9990; July 11, 2017, D.C. Law 22-5, § 3(b), 64 DCR 4943; Sept. 23, 2017, D.C. Law 22-24, § 5, 64 DCR 7647.
Section 6 of D.C. Law 22-24 provided that Law 22-24 "shall apply as of June 5, 2017, which is the effective date of the amendments to the inclusionary zoning regulations, set forth at Chapter 10 of Title 11-C of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations, that were promulgated by the Zoning Commission for the District of Columbia on October 17, 2016 in its Notice of Final Rulemaking and Zoning Commission Order No. 04-33G (63 DCR 15404)."
Mayor authorized to issue rules: Section 6 of D.C. Law 9-56 provided that the Mayor shall, pursuant to subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2, issue rules to implement the provisions of the act.
Section 5 of D.C. Law 9-120 provided that the Mayor may issue rules to implement the provisions of the act.
Section 2 of D.C. Law 13-241, as amended by section 40 of D.C. Law 14-213, provided:
"Tax and fee abatements Gallery Place Project .
"(a) For the purposes of this section, the term:
"(1) ~Development Sponsor' means Gallery Place Holdings LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, and its successors and assigns.
"(2) ~Gallery Place Project' means the acquisition, construction, installing, and equipping of a mixed-use complex located on Square 454, Lots 41, 824, 838, 857, 877, 878; the portion of the public alley that reverted to former Lot 820 (which is currently known as Lot 866), and former Lot 821 (which is currently known as Lot 867) pursuant to the Plat of Alley Closing filed with the Surveyor of the District of Columbia in Liber 17 at folio 74; and the portions of the public alley that will revert to Lots 41, 824, 838, 857, 877 and 878, all in Square 454, pursuant to the alley closing approved by the Closing of Public Alleys in Square 454 and Square 455, S.O. 98-194, Act of 1999, effective October 22, 1999 (D.C. Law 13-48; 46 DCR 6768), and consisting of:
"(A) An approximately 60,000-square-foot multiplex cinema;
"(B) A mixed-use facility providing for retail stores, dining, entertainment, a health and fitness club, offices, and related facilities;
"(C) A market-rate housing complex consisting of approximately 170 residential units;
* * *