D.C. Code § 47-860.02a
Current through codified legislation effective October 30, 2024
Section 47-860.02a - Tax abatements for housing in downtown - Exemptions
(a) Each property for which the Mayor has approved a tax abatement under § 47-860.02(a)(8) shall be:
(1) Exempt from the requirement to enter into a First Source Agreement as to the construction and development phases of the project; and
(2) For the first sale within 10 years after a certificate of occupancy has been issued for the property, exempt from the requirements of Subchapter IV of Chapter 34 of Title 42 ("TOPA").
(b) Before an individual enters into a lease for a housing unit located on a property that is exempt from TOPA under subsection (a)(2) of this section, the owner of the property shall provide written notice to the individual of the property's limited exemption from TOPA provided under this section.
Added by D.C. Law 25-50, § II-G-2062, 70 DCR 010366, eff. 9/6/2023.