D.C. Code § 47-4658
Current through codified legislation effective September 4, 2024
Section 47-4658 - Lot 72, Square 5041 and Lot 811, Square 5056
(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, the real property described as Lot 72 in Square 5041 and Lot 811 in Square 5056 shall be allowed an annual real property tax abatement equal to the amount of the real property taxes assessed and imposed by Chapter 8 of this title of up to a total maximum amount for each lot of $300,000 per year for 30 real property tax years commencing for Lot 72 and Lot 811 at the beginning of the first month following the date that specific lot is issued a final certificate of occupancy ("commencement date") and ending for each lot at the end of the 30th full real property tax year following the lot's commencement date.
(b) The real property tax abatement authorized by this section shall expire for the lot, or lots, whichever the case may be, that has not been issued a final certificate of occupancy by September 20, 2022, and an abatement pursuant to this section shall not be allowed.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and provided that the final certificate of occupancy is issued on or before September 20, 2022, upon the issuance of a final certificate for Lot 72 or Lot 811, any fees or deposits charged to and paid by the owner of that specific lot for the development of Lot 72 or Lot 811, including private space or building permit fees or public space permit fees ("related fees"), shall be refunded and any prospective related fees forgiven.
(d) The tax abatements and the exemptions from fees and deposits provided pursuant to this section shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other tax relief or assistance from any other source applicable to the development of Lot 72 or Lot 811.
Amended by D.C. Law 23-149,§ VII-E-7042, 67 DCR 10493, eff. 12/3/2020.
Apr. 20, 2013, D.C. Law 19-255, § 2(b), 60 DCR 987; Oct. 8, 2016, D.C. Law 21-160, § 7092(b), 63 DCR 10775; Oct. 30, 2018, D.C. Law 22-168, § 7172, 65 DCR 9388.
Section 3 of D.C. Law 19-255 provided that the act shall apply upon the inclusion of its fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan, as certified by the Chief Financial Officer to the Budget Director of the Council in a certification published by the Council in the District of Columbia Register.
Section 7009 of D.C. Law 20-61 repealed D.C. Law 19-255, § 3.