D.C. Code § 47-2853.17
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 47-2853.17 - Revocation, suspension, or denial of license or privilege; civil penalty; reprimand
(a) Each board, subject to the right of a hearing as provided by this subchapter, on an affirmative vote of a majority of its members present and voting, may take one or more of the actions provided in subsection (c) of this section against any applicant or person permitted by this subchapter to practice an occupation or profession regulated by the board who:
* * *
(A) Therapy or treatment;
(B) Retraining; and
(C) Reexamination, in the discretion of and in the manner prescribed by the board, after the completion of the course of remediation;
(7) Require a period of probation; or
(8) Issue a cease and desist order pursuant § 47-2853.19 [repealed, see now § 47-2844.01].
(c-1)
(1) A board shall not:
(A) Inquire into or consider:
(i) An applicant's criminal conviction until after the applicant is found by the board to be otherwise qualified; or
(ii) For an applicant, licensee, registrant, person certified, or person permitted by this act to practice in the District:
(I) A conviction that has been sealed, expunged, vacated, or pardoned, including a conviction that has been set aside pursuant to the Youth Rehabilitation Amendment Act of 1985, effective December 7, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-69; D.C. Official Code § 24-901et seq.);
(II) A juvenile adjudication; or
(III) Non-conviction information, including information related to a deferred sentencing agreement, participation in a diversion program, or an arrest that did not result in a conviction; or
(B) Consider a conviction of an offense of an applicant, licensee, registrant, person certified, or person permitted by this act to practice in the District that is not directly related to the occupation for which the license, registration, or certification is sought or held.
(2) Pursuant to paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection, a board shall determine whether a conviction of an offense of an applicant, licensee, registrant, person certified, or person permitted by this act to practice in the District is directly related to the occupation for which a license, registration, or certification is sought or held by considering the totality of the following factors:
(A) Whether the elements of the offense are directly related, by clear and convincing evidence, to the specific duties and responsibilities of the occupation;
(B) Any evidence produced by the applicant, licensee, registrant, person certified, or person permitted by this act to practice in the District concerning their rehabilitation and fitness, including:
(i) Evidence as to whether the applicant, licensee, registrant, person certified, or person permitted by this act to practice in the District has recidivated;
(ii) Evidence demonstrating compliance with any terms and conditions of probation, supervised release, or parole;
(iii) The length of time that has elapsed since the offense was committed;
(iv) The age at which the offense was committed;
(v) Any circumstances related to the offense, including mitigating circumstances;
(vi) Evidence of work history, particularly any training or work experience related to the occupation; and
(vii) Letters of reference; and
(C) The District's interest in promoting employment opportunities for individuals with criminal records.
(c-2) By January 1 of each year, the Mayor shall submit a report to the Council that includes the following information from the prior fiscal year for each board:
(1) The number of petitions filed pursuant to § 47-2853.12(n) and the board's decisions on those petitions;
(2) The number of applications filed and, of those, the number that were not pursued by the applicant, granted, or denied, and applicants' demographic information;
(3) The number of applicants, licensees, registrants, persons certified, or persons permitted by this act to practice in the District who received a notice of intent to deny, suspend, or revoke based on the person's criminal conviction, which criminal offenses were used as a basis for the decision, and the number of applicants, licensees, registrants, persons certified, or persons permitted by this act to practice in the District who provided additional information in response to the notice, pursuant to § 47-2853.22 (a-1)(1)(D);
(4) The number of applicants, licensees, registrants, persons certified, or persons permitted by this act to practice in the District with a criminal conviction who proceeded to a hearing, and whether those individuals were represented by counsel;
(5) The number of applicants, licensees, registrants, persons certified, or persons permitted by this act to practice in the District with a criminal conviction who appealed the board's final decision, as well as the outcome of each appeal; and
(6) A description of how each board has facilitated access to licenses, registrations, and certifications for persons with a criminal record in light of the District's interest in promoting employment opportunities for individuals with criminal records.
(d) Nothing in this subchapter shall preclude prosecution for a criminal violation of this subchapter regardless of whether the same violation has been or is the subject of one or more of the disciplinary actions provided by this subchapter. Criminal prosecution may proceed prior to, simultaneously with, or subsequent to administrative enforcement action.
(e) A person licensed to practice an occupation or profession in the District is subject to the disciplinary authority of the relevant board on the basis of disciplinary action taken by another jurisdiction if the basis of the disciplinary action would have caused a similar result in the District.
Amended by D.C. Law 23-205,§ 4, 68 DCR 003419, eff. 3/16/2021.
Apr. 20, 1999, D.C. Law 12-261, § 1002, 46 DCR 3142; May 24, 2005, D.C. Law 15-357, § 202(b), 52 DCR 1999; Oct. 23, 2012, D.C. Law 19-193, § 3(f), 59 DCR 10388.