D.C. Code § 47-2402
Current through codified legislation effective October 30, 2024
Section 47-2402 - Imposition; payment of cigarette tax
(a)
(1) Except as otherwise provided in § 47-2403, a tax is levied and imposed on the sale or possession on all cigarettes in the District of Columbia at the rate of $0.225 for each cigarette.
* * *
(g) All packages of cigarettes placed in cigarette vending machines shall be placed in such manner that the District cigarette tax stamps are visible whenever the packages are within that area of the vending machine which permits visibility of the packages.
(h) Except as authorized by this section or § 47-2403, no person shall willfully or knowingly sell, transfer, buy, receive, have in his possession, or offer to sell, transfer, buy, or receive any unstamped or improperly stamped cigarettes.
(i) No person shall sell, transfer, or offer to sell or transfer any cigarette tax stamps to any person other than the Mayor; nor shall any person buy, receive or offer to buy or receive any cigarette tax stamps from any person other than the Mayor.
(j) The Mayor may by regulation provide for the purchase of stamps at a discount not exceeding 10% of the face value of such stamps.
(k) The taxes imposed under this section shall be deemed to be a part of the selling price of cigarettes and shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, any taxes imposed by any other law.
(l)
(1) There is established as a special fund the Smoking Cessation Fund ("Fund"), which shall be administered by the Department of Health in accordance with paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(2) There shall be deposited into the Fund:
(A) Such funds as may be appropriated from time to time; and
(B) Interest earned on money deposited into the Fund.
(3) The Fund shall be used for smoking-cessation efforts.
(4) Repealed.
(5)
(A) The money deposited into the Fund, and interest earned, shall not revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time.
(B) Subject to authorization by Congress, any funds appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.
May 27, 1949, 63 Stat. 137, ch. 146, title VI, § 603; May 18, 1954, 68 Stat. 115, ch. 218, title IX, § 901; Sept. 30, 1966, 80 Stat. 856, Pub. L. 89-610, title IV, § 401; Oct. 31, 1969, 83 Stat. 173, Pub. L. 91-106, title III, § 301; Oct. 21, 1972, 86 Stat. 1015, Pub. L. 92-518, title III, § 302(a); Oct. 21, 1975, D.C. Law 1-23, title IV, § 401(a), 22 DCR 2103; June 15, 1976, D.C. Law 1-70, title V, § 501, 23 DCR 546; Mar. 10, 1982, D.C. Law 4-71, § 2, 28 DCR 5243; Sept. 10, 1985, D.C. Law 6-33, § 2(a), 32 DCR 3774; Feb. 28, 1987, D.C. Law 6-198, § 2(a), 34 DCR 515; Aug. 17, 1991, D.C. Law 9-31, § 2(a), 38 DCR 4218; Sept. 10, 1992, D.C. Law 9-145, § 109(a), 39 DCR 4895; Sept. 30, 1993, D.C. Law 10-25, § 113(a), 40 DCR 5489; enacted, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575; June 5, 2003, D.C. Law 14-307, § 902(c), 49 DCR 11664; Aug. 16, 2008, D.C. Law 17-219, §§ 5055(a), 7010, 55 DCR 7598; Mar. 3, 2010, D.C. Law 18-111, § 7241(i)(3), 57 DCR 181; Sept. 14, 2011, D.C. Law 19-21, § 8052(b), 58 DCR 6226; Dec. 24, 2013, D.C. Law 20-61, § 7332, 60 DCR 12472; Feb. 26, 2015, D.C. Law 20-155, §§
* * *