D.C. Code § 47-2002
Current through codified legislation effective October 30, 2024
Section 47-2002 - [Effective 3/1/2025] Imposition of tax
(a) A tax is imposed upon all vendors for the privilege of selling at retail certain tangible personal property and for the privilege of selling certain selected services (defined as "retail sale" and "sale at retail" in this chapter). The rate of such tax shall be 6.00% of the gross receipts from sales of or charges for such tangible personal property and services, except that:
* * *
(B) If the occupancy of a room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations is reserved, booked, or otherwise arranged for by a room remarketer, the tax imposed by this paragraph shall be determined based on the net charges and additional charges received by the room remarketer.
(3) The rate of tax shall be 9% of the gross receipts from the sale of or charges for:
(A) Food or drink prepared for immediate consumption as defined in § 47-2001 (g-1) or spirituous or malt liquors, beer, and wine sold by an alcoholic beverage licensee acting under authority of §§ 25-112(h)(1), 25-113(a)(3)(C), or 25-113.01(f) or (g)
(B) Spirituous or malt liquors, beers, and wine sold for consumption on the premises where sold.
(C) [Repealed].
(3A) The rate of tax shall be 10.25% of the gross receipts of the sales of or charges for spirituous or malt liquors, beers, and wine sold for consumption off the premises where sold, unless sold by an alcoholic beverage licensee acting under authority of §§ 25-112(h)(1), 25-113(a)(3)(C), or 25-113.01(f) or (g);
(4) [Repealed].
(4A) The rate of tax shall be 6.00% of the gross receipts from the sale of or charges for tangible personal property or services by legitimate theaters, or by entertainment venues with 10,000 or more seats, excluding any such theaters or entertainment venues from which such taxes are applied to pay debt service on tax-exempt bonds;
(4B) The rate of tax shall be 9.25% of the gross receipts from the sale of or charges for rental or leasing of rental vehicles and utility trailers as defined in § 50-1505.01;
(5) [Repealed].
(6) [Repealed].
(7)
(A) The rate of tax shall be 6% of the gross receipts from the sale of or charges for medical marijuana, as defined in [Chapter 16B of Title 7].
(B) The proceeds of the tax collected under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be deposited in the Healthy DC and Health Care Expansion Fund established by [§ 31-3514.02] except, that all revenue above the amount certified in the approved Fiscal Year 2023 budget for Fiscal Year 2023 shall be deposited in the Medical Cannabis Social Equity Fund established by section 9 b of the Medical Cannabis Social Equity Fund Establishment Amendment Act of 2022, passed on 2nd reading on June 7, 2022 (Enrolled version of Bill 24-714).
(8) The rate of tax shall be 8% of the gross receipts from the sale of or charges for soft drinks.
(b) Of the sales tax revenue received pursuant to this section, $1,170,000 annually shall be used to fund the Reimbursable Detail Subsidy Program in the Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Administration.
(c) [Repealed].
* * *