Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 47-1808.14 - Retailer property tax relief credit(a) For the purposes of this section, the term: (1) "Qualified retail owned location" means a building or part of a building in the District that during the taxable year is:(A) The primary place of the retail business of the qualified unincorporated business;(B) Owned by the qualified unincorporated business; and(C) Classified, in whole or in part, as Class 2 Property, as defined in § 47-813 and has obtained a Certificate of Occupancy for commercial use.(2) "Qualified retail rental location" means a building or part of a building in the District that during the taxable year is: (A) A retail establishment as defined in § 47-2001(m);(B) The primary place of the retail business of the qualified unincorporated business;(C) Leased by the qualified unincorporated business; and(D) Classified, in whole or in part, as Class 2 Property, as defined in § 47-813 and has obtained a Certificate of Occupancy for commercial use.(3) "Qualified unincorporated business" means a business that: (A) Is engaged in making sales at retail and files a sales tax return pursuant to Chapter 20 of this title reflecting those sales;(B) Has less than $2.5 million in federal gross receipts or sales; and(C) Is current on all District tax filings and payments.(b) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, a qualified unincorporated business may claim a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter as follows: (1) A tax credit equal to 10% of the total rent paid by the qualified unincorporated business for a qualified rental retail location during the taxable year not to exceed $5,000; or(2) A tax credit equal to the total Class 2 real property taxes, pursuant to § 47-811, paid by the qualified unincorporated business for a qualified retail owned location during the taxable year not to exceed the lesser of the real property tax paid during the taxable year or $5,000.(c) The credit claimed under this section in any one taxable year may exceed the qualified unincorporated business's tax liability, including any minimum tax due under § 47-1807.02(b), under this chapter for that taxable year and shall be refundable to the qualified unincorporated business claiming the credit.(d) This section shall not apply if: (1) The qualified unincorporated business receives any tax credits towards payment of the real property tax for the qualified rental retail location or qualified owned retail location; or(2) The qualified rental retail location or qualified owned retail location is exempt from real property tax. Oct. 30, 2018, D.C. Law 22-168, § 7252(c), 65 DCR 9388; Feb. 22, 2019, D.C. Law 22-234, § 5(b), 66 DCR 219.Applicability
Section 6 of D.C. Law 22-234 provided that the amendments made to this section by D.C. Law 22-234 shall apply as of October 1, 2018.