D.C. Code § 47-1803.02
Current through codified legislation effective April 20, 2024
Section 47-1803.02 - Gross income - Items included and excluded; "adjusted gross income" defined
(a)Gross income. - The words "gross income" shall have the same meaning as defined in § 61 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. In addition to the items specifically included or excluded by reference to § 61(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the following items shall also be included or excluded in the computation of District gross income:
* * *
(K) The amount of any compensation deferred under the employee deferred compensation program pursuant to § 47-3601; provided, that the amount of any such compensation or any income attributable to the amount of compensation so deferred shall be includable in gross income for the taxable years in which such compensation or other income is paid or otherwise made available to the employee or other beneficiary.
(L) Social security and tier 1 railroad retirement benefits subject to taxation under § 86 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(M) Certain disability income payments excludable under § 105(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 before the enactment of the Social Security Amendments of 1983 (26 U.S.C. § 86).
(N)
(i) Pension, military retired pay, or annuity income received from the District of Columbia or the federal government by persons who are 62 years of age or older by the end of the taxable year, except that the exclusion shall not exceed the lesser of $3,000 or the actual amount of the pension, military retired pay, or annuity received during the taxable years; provided, that the pension, military retired pay, or annuity is otherwise subject to taxation under this chapter; provided further, that this sub-subparagraph shall apply for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2015.
(ii) Survivor benefits received from the District of Columbia or the federal government by persons who are 62 years of age or older by the end of the taxable year.
(O) Repealed.
(P) In the case of any person entitled to a share in the income of any corporation which is an S corporation as defined in section 1361(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, an amount equal to the pro rata share of the income, to the extent that the portion of the income so excluded is directly or indirectly reported by and taxed against any person under the provisions of this chapter.
(Q) Repealed.
(R) A relocation payment received under section 205 or 206 of the Housing Act of 2001 [§ 42-2851.05 or § 42-2851.06].
(S) The proceeds from the sale of, or the use of a transferred, tax credit under § 47-1806.08c [repealed].
(T) Homeownership assistance received by the eligible employee through a certified employer-assisted home purchase program, as those terms are defined in § 47-1807.07, and used for the purchase of a qualified residential real property.
(U) The amount received by a claimant, excluding backpay (as defined in § 47-1806.10(3) [§ 47-1806.10(a)(3)]), frontpay (as defined in § 47-1806.10(5) [§ 47-1806.10(a)(5)]), or punitive damages, whether by agreement (as reasonably allocated) or suit and whether as a lump sum or periodic payments, on account of a claim of unlawful discrimination.
* * *