D.C. Code § 47-1803.02
Current through codified legislation effective April 20, 2024
Section 47-1803.02 - Gross income - Items included and excluded; "adjusted gross income" defined
(a)Gross income. - The words "gross income" shall have the same meaning as defined in § 61 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. In addition to the items specifically included or excluded by reference to § 61(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the following items shall also be included or excluded in the computation of District gross income:
* * *
(QQ) The amount received by an individual pursuant to section 6 of the Child Wealth Building Act of 2021, as introduced on May 3, 2021 (Bill 24-236).
(RR) Grants awarded pursuant to § 1-328.04(w).
(SS) Grants awarded pursuant to § 1-328.04(x).
(TT) Funding received by a taxpayer from the District Department of the Environment or the District of Columbia Sustainable Energy Utility to incentivize solar installations benefiting low-income residents pursuant to the Solar for All Program, established by § 8-1774.16.
(UU) Grants issued pursuant to § 8-1774.10(c)(22).
(VV) Rebates issued pursuant to section 5 a of the Public Access to Automated External Defibrillator Act of 2000, passed on 2nd reading on June 7, 2022 (Enrolled version of Bill 24-714).
(WW) Lump-sum payments an individual receives from the early educator pay parity program created and implemented pursuant to § 1-325.431(c)(1A).
(XX) The amount received by an individual or a school or program on behalf of an individual to cover the individual's tuition, fees, or other expenses pursuant to Title I of the High-Need Healthcare Career Scholarship and Supports Program Amendment Act of 2022, passed on 2nd reading on December 20, 2022 (Enrolled version of Bill 24-943).
(YY) A subsidy provided pursuant to Title VI of the Department of Transportation Establishment Act of 2002, passed on 2nd reading on December 20, 2022 (Enrolled version of Bill 24-429).
(ZZ) Rebates issued pursuant to section 9r of the Department of Transportation Establishment Act of 2002, passed on 2nd reading on September 19, 2023 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-115).
(3) The monetary assistance provided to an owner of a housing accommodation under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937, approved August 22, 1974 (88 Stat. 662; 42 U.S.C. § 1437f), either directly or through a tenant, shall be income.
(a-1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, for the purposes of the deduction for state sales and excise taxes on the purchase of certain motor vehicles, the term "gross income" shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 61 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as that section existed on December 31, 2008.
(b)Adjusted gross income. - The words "adjusted gross income" as used in this chapter mean:
(1) In the case of an individual, estate, or trust, the same meaning as defined in § 62 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and
(2) In the case of an individual, estate, or trust not required to file a District return for a complete calendar or fiscal year, gross income reported under subsection (a) of this section, less deductions allowed under § 62 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, which were paid or accrued during the period covered by the District return.
(c) Repealed.
Amended by D.C. Law 25-66,§ 3, 70 DCR 013825, eff. 11/28/2023.
Amended by D.C. Law 24-335, § 3 , 70 DCR 001562, eff. 3/22/2023.
Amended by D.C. Law 24-313, § II-201 , 70 DCR 000600, eff. 3/10/2023.
Amended by D.C. Law 24-184, § II-201 , 69 DCR 009340, eff. 9/21/2022, exp. 5/4/2023.
Amended by D.C. Law 24-167, § VII-E-7042 , 69 DCR 009223, eff. 9/21/2022.
* * *