D.C. Code § 47-1803.02
Current through codified legislation effective April 20, 2024
Section 47-1803.02 - Gross income - Items included and excluded; "adjusted gross income" defined
(a)Gross income. - The words "gross income" shall have the same meaning as defined in § 61 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. In addition to the items specifically included or excluded by reference to § 61(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the following items shall also be included or excluded in the computation of District gross income:
(1)
(A) For taxpayers other than individuals, estates, and trusts, interest upon the obligations of a state, territory of the United States, or any political subdivision thereof, but not including the District, shall be included in the computation of District gross income.
(B) Individuals, estates, and trusts shall not, and shall not have been required to, include interest on the obligations of the District of Columbia, a state, a territory of the United States, or any political subdivision thereof, in the computation of District gross income.
(C) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as repealing or limiting the provisions of § 9-921.
(1A) Repealed.
(2) The following items shall be excluded in the computation of District gross income:
(A) After January 23, 1983, interest and dividend income on obligations or securities of the United States, or its agencies or instrumentalities, to the extent that this income is included in federal gross income.
(B) The amount of any income or gain included in the taxpayer's federal gross income for the taxable year to the extent that it was included as income or gain in an income or franchise tax return filed by:
(i) The taxpayer with the District for any taxable year beginning prior to January 1, 1982; or
(ii) An individual by reason of whose death the taxpayer acquired the right to receive the income or gain.
(C) The amount of any trust distribution to the taxpayer included in his federal gross income for the taxable year to the extent that such amount was previously taxed to the trust by the District.
(D) In the case of any person entitled to the distributive share of a trade or business net income that is from an unincorporated business as defined in § 47-1808.01, an amount equal to the pro rata distributive share, to the extent that portion of the distributive share so excluded is directly or indirectly reported by and taxed against any person under the provisions of this chapter.
(E) Any state or local income tax refund included in federal gross income.
(F) Income received or, in the case of a taxpayer reporting on an accrual basis, income accrued when the taxpayer was not a resident of the District.
(G) Income of any kind to the extent required by any treaty obligation of the United States, including reciprocal agreements between the United States and other countries relating to the taxability of their respective airlines and ships under foreign flag owned by foreign corporations.
* * *