D.C. Code § 47-1803.02
Current through codified legislation effective April 20, 2024
Section 47-1803.02 - Gross income - Items included and excluded; "adjusted gross income" defined
(a)Gross income. - The words "gross income" shall have the same meaning as defined in § 61 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. In addition to the items specifically included or excluded by reference to § 61(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the following items shall also be included or excluded in the computation of District gross income:
(1)
(A) For taxpayers other than individuals, estates, and trusts, interest upon the obligations of a state, territory of the United States, or any political subdivision thereof, but not including the District, shall be included in the computation of District gross income.
(B) Individuals, estates, and trusts shall not, and shall not have been required to, include interest on the obligations of the District of Columbia, a state, a territory of the United States, or any political subdivision thereof, in the computation of District gross income.
(C) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as repealing or limiting the provisions of § 9-921.
(1A) Repealed.
(2) The following items shall be excluded in the computation of District gross income:
(A) After January 23, 1983, interest and dividend income on obligations or securities of the United States, or its agencies or instrumentalities, to the extent that this income is included in federal gross income.
(B) The amount of any income or gain included in the taxpayer's federal gross income for the taxable year to the extent that it was included as income or gain in an income or franchise tax return filed by:
(i) The taxpayer with the District for any taxable year beginning prior to January 1, 1982; or
(ii) An individual by reason of whose death the taxpayer acquired the right to receive the income or gain.
(C) The amount of any trust distribution to the taxpayer included in his federal gross income for the taxable year to the extent that such amount was previously taxed to the trust by the District.
(D) In the case of any person entitled to the distributive share of a trade or business net income that is from an unincorporated business as defined in § 47-1808.01, an amount equal to the pro rata distributive share, to the extent that portion of the distributive share so excluded is directly or indirectly reported by and taxed against any person under the provisions of this chapter.
(E) Any state or local income tax refund included in federal gross income.
(F) Income received or, in the case of a taxpayer reporting on an accrual basis, income accrued when the taxpayer was not a resident of the District.
(G) Income of any kind to the extent required by any treaty obligation of the United States, including reciprocal agreements between the United States and other countries relating to the taxability of their respective airlines and ships under foreign flag owned by foreign corporations.
* * *
(JJ) Cash assistance for excluded workers given pursuant to grants awarded by the Washington Convention and Sports Authority after taxable year ending December 31, 2019, and ending before January 1, 2024.
(KK) For tax years beginning after December 31, 2020, public health emergency response grants issued pursuant to section 5 b of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective June 24, 2021 (D.C. Law 24-9; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.02 ), or successor law.
(LL) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2020, unemployment insurance benefits provided by the District or any other state, including:
(i) District-funded benefits paid pursuant to subchapter I of Chapter 1 of Title 51 of the District of Columbia Official Code or a similar program in another state, including any extension of such benefits;
(ii) Fully or partially federally funded benefits paid pursuant to temporary or permanent unemployment benefits programs, including Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation provided for by section 2104 of Division A of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act, approved March 27, 2020 (134 Stat. 318; 15 U.S.C. § 9023 ); and
(iii) Benefits paid pursuant to special programs, including Disaster Unemployment Assistance provided for by section 410 of the Disaster Relief Act of 1974, approved May 22, 1974 (88 Stat. 156; 42 U.S.C. § 5177 ), or Pandemic Unemployment Assistance provided for by section 2102 of Division A of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act, approved March 27, 2020 (134 Stat. 313; 15 U.S.C. § 9021 ), to individuals who do not qualify for regular unemployment insurance benefits.
(MM) Grants issued pursuant to section 2032(h)(1)(A) of the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development Limited Grant Making Authority Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-328.04(h)(1)(A) ).
(NN) The following grants made by the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development, as authorized by section 2032 of the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development Limited Grant-Making Authority Act of 2012, effective September 12, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-328.04 ) ("section 2032 "):
(i) Small business rent relief grants awarded pursuant to section 2032(l);
(ii) Grants awarded to the DC Center for the LQBT Community pursuant to section 2032(m);
(iii) Large company grants awarded pursuant to section 2032(n);
(iv) Local food access grants awarded pursuant to section 2032(o);
(v) Guaranteed income pilot program grants awarded pursuant to section 2032(p);
(vi) Grants awarded to Community Development Financial Institutions or Minority Depository Institutions pursuant to section 2032(q);
(vii) Equity growth impact grants awarded pursuant to section 2032(r);
(viii) Great Streets program grants awarded pursuant to section 2032(s);
* * *