D.C. Code § 47-1273
Current through codified legislation effective October 30, 2024
Section 47-1273 - Assessments on ICF/IID
(a) Except as provided in § 47-1278(d), each ICF/IID in the District of Columbia shall pay an assessment of 6.0% of the gross revenues per annum.
(b) Each ICF/IID shall pay the assessment required by subsection (a) of this section in quarterly installments.
(c) The Mayor shall provide notice of the amount of the assessment for the quarter to each ICF/IID no later than 30 days after the end of each quarter.
(d) The assessment required by subsection (a) of this section shall be determined by the Medicaid claims information from the DHCF Medicaid Management Information System.
(e) If the total amount of the assessments to be collected for a fiscal year is inadequate to cover disbursements required under § 47-1271(b), the Mayor may raise the assessment to the maximum allowed under federal law.
Amended by D.C. Law 23-149,§ V-C-5022, 67 DCR 10493, eff. 12/3/2020.
Mar. 8, 2006, D.C. Law 16-68, § 2(b), 53 DCR 47; Sept. 24, 2010, D.C. Law 18-223, § 5032(c), 57 DCR 6242; Sept. 26, 2012, D.C. Law 19-169, § 33(b)(6), 59 DCR 5567; Dec. 24, 2013, D.C. Law 20-61, § 5022(c), 60 DCR 12472.
Section 35 of D.C. Law 19-169 provided that no provision of the act shall impair any right or obligation existing under law.
Applicability of D.C. Law 20-61: Section 11001 of D.C. Law 20-61 provided that, except as otherwise provided, the act shall apply as of October 1, 2013.