D.C. Code § 47-1005
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 47-1005 - Real property tax exemption
(a) If a building (or a portion thereof) or grounds belonging to and actually used by an institution, organization, or other entity exempt from real property taxation under § 47-1002 is used to secure rent or income for an activity other than that for which the exemption was granted, the building (or portion thereof) or grounds shall be assessed and taxed, unless otherwise prohibited by law.
(b) If a building (or a portion thereof) or grounds belonging to and actually used by an institution, organization, or other entity exempt from real property taxation is used to secure a rent or income for any activity, where the exemption was not specifically limited to a particular use, the building (or a portion thereof) or grounds shall be assessed and taxed. This subsection shall not apply to real property exempt under § 47-1002(1) through (3), buildings or grounds subject to taxation under subsection (a) of this section, or real property immune from the levy and collection of tax under the laws of the United States.
(c) This section shall not apply to grounds used as an urban farm as certified by the Department of Energy and Environment pursuant to § 47-868.
(d) This section shall not apply to buildings or grounds used to generate stormwater retention credits certified in accordance with section 531 of Title 21 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations (21 DCMR § 531).
Amended by D.C. Law 23-149,§ VI-M-6123, 67 DCR 10493, eff. 12/3/2020.
Dec. 24, 1942, 56 Stat. 1091, ch. 826, § 2; enacted, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575; June 9, 2001, D.C. Law 13-305, § 502(v), 48 DCR 334; Apr. 30, 2015, D.C. Law 20-248, § 201(b), 62 DCR 1504; Oct. 30, 2018, D.C. Law 22-168, §§ 7093(b)(1), 7162, 65 DCR 9388.
Section 7022 of D.C. Law 17-219 provided that this subtitle shall apply as of July 12, 2007.
Real property tax exemption for downtown sports arena: Section 3 of D.C. Law 10-189, the Arena Tax Amendment Act of 1994, as amended by D.C. Law 16-191, § 30, and D.C. Law 17-219, § 7021, provided:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other law, that portion of the real property, described as lot 0047 in square 0455, in preparation for occupation and use, under construction for occupation or use, or occupied and used as a multi-purpose arena and related amenities shall be exempt from real property taxation, possessory interest taxation, recordation tax, and business improvement district taxation.
"(b) The exemption provided by this section shall apply so long as the Land Disposition Agreement-Ground Lease, by and between The District of Columbia Redevelopment Land Agency, The District of Columbia, and DC Arena, LP, dated as of December 29, 1995 and recorded with the Recorder of Deeds on January 5, 1996 as instrument number 9600001285, remains in effect.
"(b) This section shall apply as of September 28, 1994."
Jewish War Veterans, U.S.A. National Memorial, Incorporated: Public Law 98-486 provided that certain property of the Jewish War Veterans, U.S.A. National Memorial, Incorporated, is exempt from taxation by the District of Columbia.
Real property tax exemption for downtown sports arena: Section 3(b) of D.C. Law 10-189 provided that the provisions of §§ 47-1005, 47-1007, and 47-1009 shall apply with respect to the improvements exempted by the section.
Section 4 of D.C. Law 10-189 provided for the application of the act. See note to § 47-2752.
Section 301 of D.C. Law 20-248 provided that nothing in the act shall be construed to create a governmental liability or cause of action against the District related to the safety of food purchased on District lands by non-governmental entities.
Applicability of D.C. Law 20-248: Section 6183 of D.C. Law 21-36 removed the funding requirement and other applicability restrictions in D.C. Law 20-248, § 302, as enacted.